STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,600 this week

Gheorghe Hagi


Gheorghe Hagi (born 5 February 1965) is a Romanian former professional footballer, considered one of the best players in the world during the 1980s and '90s and the greatest Romanian footballer of all time. Galatasaray S.K. fans called him "Comandante" ("The Commander") and Romanians call him "Regele" ("The King"). He is the owner and manager of ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 120 people
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 200 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gheorghe Hagi's work have you seen?

Known For

1999-2000 UEFA Champions League Himself - Galatasaray
(1999)
(2006)
17 Mayis Himself
(2005)
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2017 Efsane Aslanlar (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Gheorghe Hagi (2017) ... Himself
 2015 Armânii (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 100 Yillik Sevda (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 17 Mayis (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 Unutulmaz Maçlar (Documentary)
Himself
 2000 UEFA Super Cup 2000 (TV Special)
Himself - Galatasaray
 2000 Euro 2000 (TV Series)
Himself - Romania (2000)
 2000 UEFA Cup Final 2000 (TV Special)
Himself - Galatasaray
 1999 1999-2000 UEFA Champions League (TV Series)
Himself - Galatasaray
- Group Stage: Galatasaray vs. Milan (1999) ... Himself - Galatasaray
- Group Stage: Chelsea vs. Galatasaray (1999) ... Himself - Galatasaray
- Group Stage: Galatasaray vs. Hertha Berlin (1999) ... Himself - Galatasaray
 1998 1998 FIFA World Cup France (TV Series)
Himself - Romania
- Group C: Romania vs England (1998) ... Himself - Romania
 1996 1996 UEFA European Football Championship (TV Series)
Himself - Romania (1996)
 1995 Fútbol: Amistoso a beneficio de Unicef (TV Movie)
Himself
 1994 Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Romanien Team
 1994 1994 FIFA World Cup USA (TV Series)
Himself - Romania
- Round of 16: Romania vs Argentina (1994) ... Himself - Romania
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2014 Today at Wimbledon (TV Series)
Himself
- 2014: Day 9 (2014) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2013 Soul of Galatasaray (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was married to Leni Celnicu from 1990 to 1995. He later married Marilena Hagi. The couple have two children. See more »

Nickname:

The Carpathian Maradona

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed