No photo available. Represent Yee Mui? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,080,808 this week

Yee Mui (1923–1966)

Yee Mui was born in 1923 in Beijing, China as Duanyi Jiang. She was an actress and producer, known for Thunderstorm (1957), Ri chu (1953) and Fu ma yan shi (1958). She was married to Ying Cheung. She died in 1966 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Born:

in Beijing, China

Died:

(age 43) in Hong Kong

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 78 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yee Mui's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Thunderstorm Sei-fung
(1957)
Ri chu Chen Bailu
(1953)
Fu ma yan shi Actress
(1958)
Nazha sheshan jiu mu Na Cha's Mother
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 1960 Nazha sheshan jiu mu
Na Cha's Mother
 1959 Lu
 1959 Qian
Mrs. Hung
 1958 Gu rou qin qing Xia ji da jie ju
Chiu Chui-Kam
 1958 Gu rou qin qing Shang ji
Chiu Chui-Kam
 1958 Fu ma yan shi
 1958 Sha qi an
 1957 Dai lü nian hua
Fan Daini
 1957 Sima Xiangru
 1957 Hu xian qi yuan
Fox Spirit Pak Ling-sin
 1957 Li zhi ji
 1957 Thunderstorm
Sei-fung
 1956 Fa da zhi ren
 1956 Ba wang yao ji
Ho Wai-lan
 1956 Yi fu zi xia ji
Yuyee
 1956 Yi fu zi
Yuyee
 1956 Bao lian deng
 1956 Huo
 1956 Zhu men yuan
 1956 Xi xiang ji
 1955 Hou chuang
 1955 Chang sheng da
Mui Wan Kam
 1955 Qing chi
 1955 Yu zhi qi
 1955 Ren dao
 1955 Ai xia ji
 1955 Ai
 1954 Zi shu nu
Ah Jan
 1954 Kong gu lan
 1954 Da lei yu
 1954 Da di
 1954 Li hun lei
Luk Wan-Sin
 1953 Ri chu
Chen Bailu
 1953 Ku hai ming deng
Lee Git Ching
 1953 Jia
Yuen-yi
 1952 En qing shen si hai
Fung Pui Jan
 1941 Ye Shanghai
 1941 Xiao Laohu
 1940 Congxin Suoyu
 1939 Nuren Shijie
 1938/I Yanzhi Lei
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Qi Mei
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retired from films in 1960 to become a preacher, and founded the New Testament Church, popular in Hong Kong, and with branches in Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed