No photo available. Represent Janis Karpinski? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,556,439 this week

Janis Karpinski

Janis Karpinski was born on May 25, 1953 in Rahway, New Jersey, USA as Janis Leigh Beam. She is known for her work on Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers (2006), Standard Operating Procedure (2008) and Ghosts of Abu Ghraib (2007). She has been married to George Karpinski since 1974. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janis Karpinski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2006 Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers (Documentary) (special thanks - as Janis L. Karpinski)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2008 Las tinieblas del poder (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2008 Standard Operating Procedure (Documentary)
Self
 2007 Ghosts of Abu Ghraib (Documentary)
Self
 2006 Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers (Documentary)
Self - Former Brigadier General, Abu Ghraib
 2005 Reportaz horis synora (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2005 The Daily Show (TV Series)
Self
- Janis Karpinski (2005) ... Self
 2005 The Al Franken Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.81 (2005) ... Self (as Col. Janis Karpinski)
 2004 Real Time with Bill Maher (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.14 (2004) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 The Factor (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 May 2008 (2008) ... Self (as Col. Janis Karpinski)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brigadier General Janis Karpinski | Col. Janis Karpinski | Janis L. Karpinski

Spouse:

George Karpinski
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are sworn statements, not only from the interrogators and the FBI personnel down at Guantánamo Bay prior to even a thought of using Abu Ghraib for a prison location. These torture techniques were being implemented and used down at Guantánamo Bay and, of course, now we have lots of statements that say they were used in Afghanistan as well. ... Miller [Geoffrey Miller] comes to visit, then ... See more »

Trivia:

Her father, who allegedly molested her as a child, was a chemical engineer, her mother a housewife, Republican activist and alleged alcoholic; Janis was the third of six children. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed