No photo available. Represent Madlib? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 457,551 this week

Madlib

Madlib was born on October 24, 1973 in Oxnard, California, USA as Otis Jackson Jr. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 07 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madlib's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

War Machine Soundtrack
(2017)
Hitman Soundtrack
(1998)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2018 Youtube Geographic (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Leafy Was Here (2018) ... (performer: "All Caps")
 2017 Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (as Otis Jackson, Jr., "Rappcats (Instrumental)") / (performer: "Rappcats (Instrumental)" - as Quasimoto)
 2017 War Machine (performer: "The Show (Inner View)") / (writer: "The Show (Inner View)" - as Otis Jackson Jr.)
  We the Internet TV (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Silence U Part 2: What Has Yale Become? (2017) ... (performer: "Meatgrinder") / (writer: "Meatgrinder")
  Master of None (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Nashville (2015) ... (producer: "Accordion") / (writer: "Accordion")
  The Colbert Report (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Black Star (2011) ... (producer: "Fix Up" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fix Up" - uncredited)
 2008 Gardens of the Night (writer: "Right Now" - as Otis Jackson Jr.)
 2007 Mm... Food Drive Tour (Video) (producer: "One Beer", "Accordion", "Meat Grinder") / (writer: "One Beer", "Accordion", "Meat Grinder")
 2006 Tony Hawk's Project 8 (Video Game) (writer: "The Red" - as Otis Jackson Jr.)
  The Boondocks (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2006) (producer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Wingmen (2006) ... (writer: "Fancy Clown")
- Let's Nab Oprah (2006) ... (producer: "Raid", "ALL CAPS", "Strange Ways") / (writer: "Raid", "ALL CAPS", "Strange Ways")
 2003 Tony Hawk's Underground (Video Game) (performer: "Low Class Conspiracy" - as Quasimoto) / (producer: "Low Class Conspiracy", "Secondary Protocol") / (writer: "Low Class Conspiracy", "Secondary Protocol")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Whenimondamic" - uncredited)
 2000 Beastie Boys: Video Anthology (Video documentary) ("Shake Your Rump" (Madlib remix))
 1998 Hitman (writer: "Earthquake")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Bandcamp | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Quas | Quasimoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Lord Quasimoto See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed