STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,820 this week

M. Ward


M. Ward was born on October 4, 1973 in Newbury Park, California, USA as Matthew Stephen Ward. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M. Ward's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dead Man's Shoes Soundtrack
(2004)
Carriers Soundtrack
(2009)
Savages Soundtrack
(2012)
Winnie the Pooh Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2018 Juliet, Naked (performer: "War & Peace") / (writer: "War & Peace")
 2017 Patton Oswalt: Annihilation (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Chinese Translation" written by nm1943488 (as Matthew Stephen Ward))
  Conan (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Liev Schreiber/Ron Funches/M. Ward (2016) ... (performer: "Time Won't Wait") / (writer: "Time Won't Wait")
- Flash Mob on the Bounty (2012) ... (performer: "Primitive Girl")
 2015 Demolition (performer: "Watch the Show") / (writer: "Watch the Show")
 2013 Meu Passado Me Condena: O Filme (writer: "I Was Made for You")
 2013 Lucky Them (performer: "Hi Fi") / (writer: "Hi Fi" - as Matthew Stephen Ward)
 2013 Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- I Get Ideas (2013) ... (performer: "I Get Ideas")
 2012 Savages (performer: "Neptune's Net") / (writer: "Neptune's Net")
 2011 Winnie the Pooh (arranger: "Winnie the Pooh") / (performer: "Winnie the Pooh", "So Long") / (producer: "Winnie the Pooh", "So Long")
  The Good Wife (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Ham Sandwich (2011) ... (performer: "Eyes on the Prize" - uncredited) / (writer: "Eyes on the Prize" - uncredited)
 2011 Bones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Daredevil in the Mold (2011) ... (performer: "Buckets of Rain")
 2010 True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- It Hurts Me Too (2010) ... (performer: "Howling for My Baby" - uncredited)
 2010 Parenthood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rubber Band Ball (2010) ... (writer: "Baby Boomer" - uncredited)
 2009 Bored to Death (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Case of the Stolen Sperm (2009) ... (performer: "Rave On" - uncredited)
 2009 Carriers (performer: "Rollercoaster") / (writer: "Rollercoaster")
  House M.D. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Under My Skin (2009) ... (performer: "Never Had Nobody Like You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Never Had Nobody Like You" - uncredited)
 2009 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Okaeri, Donna! (2009) ... ("Never Had Nobody Like You", uncredited)
 2009 Ingenious (performer: "The Way It Goes") / (producer: "The Way It Goes")
 2009 The Life and the Agony (performer: "I'll Be Yr Bird", "Fools Says") / (writer: "I'll Be Yr Bird", "Fools Says")
 2008 Live from Austin, TX: Norah Jones (Video documentary) (performer: "Creepin' In", "Hands On The Wheel", "Blue Bayou")
 2008 Pig Hunt (performer: "Requiem", "Helicopter") / (writer: "Requiem", "Helicopter")
 2008/I Run for Your Life (Documentary) (performer: "Requiem") / (writer: "Requiem")
 2008/II Smother (performer: "Fool Says")
 2008 Eli Stone (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Freedom (2008) ... (performer: "Here Comes the Sun Again" - uncredited)
 2007 Reaper (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Magic (2007) ... (performer: "Chinese Translation" - uncredited)
 2007 The Doorman (performer: "Radio Campaign")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Kennedy and Heidi (2007) ... (performer: "Outta My Head") / (writer: "Outta My Head")
 2007 The Go-Getter (performer: "Vincent O'Brien" (Live), "Vincent O'Brien", "Fuel For Fire", "Look Me Over", "Carolina", "I'll Be Yr Bird", "Sweethearts On Parade", "End Of Amnesia", "Outta My Head", "Not A Gang", "When I Get To The Border") / (writer: "Vincent O'Brien" (Live), "Vincent O'Brien", "Fuel For Fire", "Look Me Over", "Carolina", "I'll Be Yr Bird", "One Life Away", "End Of Amnesia", "Outta My Head", "Not A Gang")
 2006 The Hottest State (performer: "Crooked Lines")
 2006 The Trials of Darryl Hunt (Documentary) (performer: "To Go Home") / (writer: "To Go Home")
 2004 Dead Man's Shoes (performer: "Dead Man") / (publisher: "Dead Man") / (writer: "Dead Man")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

She & Him | Matt Ward
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on balancing tracks on recordings] If you juxtapose a major chord next to a minor chord, the minor chord sounds sadder and the major chord sounds more uplifting. And the same can be said for juxtaposing songs. See more »

Trivia:

Singer/songwriter and guitarist who rose to prominence in the Portland, Oregon music scene. In the summer of 2006, relocated to New Hampshire and subsequently returned to Portland in the fall of 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed