No photo available. Represent Pedro González-Rubio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,104 this week

Pedro González-Rubio

Pedro González-Rubio was born in 1976 in Brussels, Belgium. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Alamar (2009), Toro negro (2005) and Inori (2012). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
list image
a list of 182 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
a list of 938 people
created 03 May 2020
 
a list of 727 people
created 13 Apr 2021
 
a list of 1250 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pedro González-Rubio's work have you seen?
16 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Alamar Cinematographer
(2009)
Toro negro Cinematographer
(2005)
Inori Cinematographer
(2012)
Antígona Cinematographer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
 2018 Tierra mía (Documentary)
 2018 Antígona (Documentary)
 2016 Pacífico
 2015 Bictor Ugo
 2014 Ícaros (Documentary)
 2013 Kwaku Ananse (Short)
 2012 Inori (Documentary)
 2009 Flores en el desierto (Documentary)
 2009 Alamar (Documentary)
 2007 Born Without (Documentary)
 2005 Tres
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pedro González Rubio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After making Alamar (2009), he also said he would probably find it very difficult, if not impossible, to work on his next movie unless it was as completely "organic"--at one with nature--as that film had been, in the isolated island national preserve of Banco Chinchorro.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed