No photo available. Represent Cy Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,081,955 this week

Cy Young (IV) (1867–1955)

Cy Young was born on March 29, 1867 in Gilmore, Ohio, USA as Denton True Young. He was married to Robba Miller. He died on November 4, 1955 in Newcomerstown, Ohio. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cy Young's work have you seen?

Known For

1955

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1955 I've Got a Secret (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 April 1955 (1955) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2012 Knuckleball! (Documentary)
Himself - Major League Pitcher, 1890-1911
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Unbreakable Records (2009) ... Himself
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Babe Ruth (2000) ... Himself
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Shadow Ball (1994) ... Himself
 1991 When It Was a Game (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In addition to the most victories for a major league pitcher, he also had the most losses: 315. See more »

Nickname:

Foxy Grandpa See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed