No photo available. Represent Rodrigo Sopeña? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,705 this week

Rodrigo Sopeña

Rodrigo Sopeña was born on February 28, 1977 in Gijón, Spain. He is a writer and director, known for Fermat's Room (2007), Capsule (2019) and Planet 51 (2009). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodrigo Sopeña's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fermat's Room Writer
(2007)
Capsule Writer
(2019)
Planet 51 Additional Crew
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2017-2019 Club Houdini (TV Series) (creator - 33 episodes)
- La cápsula del tiempo (2019) ... (creator)
- Bocadillos lejanos (2019) ... (creator)
- Grupillo salvaje (2019) ... (creator)
- Juntos ante el peligro (2019) ... (creator)
- Los cuatro magníficos (2019) ... (creator)
 2019 Capsule (Short)
 2018 Manual de supervivencia del Club Houdini (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
- La hora del partido (2018) ... (creator)
- Sustos (2018) ... (creator)
- Pistas auténticas (2018) ... (creator)
- Pilas grandes, pilas pequeñas (2018) ... (creator)
- Calcular el tiempo (2018) ... (creator)
 2017 Jugando con las estrellas (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (uncredited)
 2016 José Mota presenta (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- La profecía está pronta (2016) ... (writer)
- Entre los amigos, Pudreco (2016) ... (writer)
- Gra bendito (2016) ... (writer)
- Le sepulto en lomos (2016) ... (writer)
 2015 Resplandor en la Moncloa (TV Movie)
 2013-2015 Me resbala (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Especial juicios (2015)
- Especial cine (2015)
 2015 ¡Qué noche la de Reyes! (TV Movie)
 2013 Por arte de magia (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2013)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2009-2012 La hora de José Mota (TV Series) (writer - 40 episodes)
- Con la música a otra parte (2012) ... (writer)
- A borrico muerto, la cabada al rabo (2012) ... (writer)
- El que mucho abarca poco aprieta (2012) ... (writer)
- Dime de qué presumes... (2012) ... (writer)
- Las apariencias engañan (2011) ... (writer)
 2011 Se7en. Los 7 pecados capitales de provincia (TV Movie) (script)
 2010 2011: ¡¿Estamos contentos?! (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 Es bello vivir (TV Movie)
  Nada x aquí (TV Series) (29 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (series creator - 15 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- Episode #4.3 (2008) ... (series creator)
- Episode #4.2 (2008) ... (series creator)
- Episode #4.1 (2008) ... (series creator)
- Episode #3.12 (2007) ... (series creator)
- Episode #3.11 (2007) ... (series creator)
 2007 Fermat's Room (written by)
 2006-2007 El hormiguero (TV Series) (writer - 29 episodes)
- Episode #2.15 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.14 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.13 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (2007) ... (writer)
 2006 Juicio al 2006 (TV Special)
 2006 Repu, la cerda (Short)
 2006 Con dos tacones (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Alabaré a mi señor (2006) ... (writer)
- El amor en los tiempos del internet (2006) ... (writer)
 2005 2005... Repaso al futuro (TV Special)
 2005 Yo también te quiero (Short)
 2005 Latrelevisión (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 Erase una vez... 2004 (TV Special)
  Cruz y raya.com (TV Series) (66 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
 2003 Guau (Short) (writer)
 2003 Regreso al 2004 (TV Special)
 2002 Al 2003... si hay que ir se va (TV Movie)
 2002 5 hombres.com (TV Special)
 2000-2002 El club de la comedia (TV Series) (writer - 29 episodes)
- Episode dated 7 April 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 17 March 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 3 March 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 24 February 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 17 February 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
 2001 La verbena de la peseta (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "El último tahúr". Spain, Palma de Mallorca: Dolmen Editorial. ISBN 9788417956325 See more »

Alternate Names:

Rodrigo Sopena
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed