Remy Ma


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,668 this week
Remy Ma was born on May 30, 1980 in South Bronx, The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Reminisce Smith. She is an actress and composer, known for Queen of the South (2016), 6:45 and The Week Of (2018). She has been married to Papoose since December 17, 2015. They have one child. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

State of the Culture
State of Unifying Black Hollywood (S2, Ep9)
Thu, Jun 24 2:00 PM PDT on RVLT (291)
State of the Culture
State of Trappin' and Cappin' (S2, Ep6)
Sat, Jun 26 9:00 AM PDT on RVLT (291)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 3163 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 4820 people
created 18 Dec 2017
 
a list of 1511 people
created 14 Jan 2020
 
a list of 360 images
created 23 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Remy Ma's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

6:45 Cassi
The Week Of Soundtrack
(2018)
Take the Lead Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2020 Safety (performer: "Lean Back") / (writer: "Lean Back")
 2019 Hustlers (performer: "Conceited (There's Something About Remy)") / (writer: "Conceited (There's Something About Remy)")
 2018 Uncle Drew (performer: "New Thang") / (writer: "New Thang")
 2018 Beat Shazam (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (writer: "Lean Back")
 2018 The Week Of (performer: "All the Way Up") / (writer: "All the Way Up")
  Runaways (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Kingdom (2017) ... (performer: "East Coast") / (writer: "East Coast")
 2017 Champion of Champions (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2017: Day Three - Part 1 (2017) ... (performer: "All the Way Up" - uncredited)
 2017 Empire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sound & Fury (2017) ... (performer: "Inferno" - uncredited)
 2016 BET Awards 2016 (TV Special) (performer: "All the Way Up") / (writer: "All the Way Up")
 2012 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2004 (2012) ... (writer: "Lean Back")
 2011 Dance Central 2 (Video Game) (performer: "Conceited (There's Something About Remy)")
 2006 Take the Lead (performer: "Whuteva") / (writer: "Whuteva")
Show Show Actress (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for MIMS: "This Is Why I'm Hot"

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Remy Martin | Terror Squad

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 children: a son, Jayson "Jace" Smith (b. August 13, 2000) from a previous relationship & a daughter, Reminisce MacKenzie "Mac" Mackie (b. December 14, 2018) with her husband: Papoose. See more »

Nickname:

Remy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed