No photo available. Represent Candi Staton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,196 this week

Candi Staton

Candi Staton was born on March 13, 1940 in Hanceville, Alabama, USA as Canzetta Maria Staton. She was previously married to Otis Nixon, John Sussewell, Clarence Carter and Joe Williams. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Candi Staton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Layer Cake
Layer Cake Soundtrack
(2004)
54
54 Soundtrack
(1998)
The Crew
The Crew Soundtrack
(2008)
C'est la vie!
C'est la vie! Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2017 Transparent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Born Again (2017) ... (performer: "I'm Just a Prisoner" - uncredited)
 2017/I C'est la vie! (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2017/I Conflitos em Família (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Diana Moran (2016) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free" - uncredited)
 2014 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Muscle Shoals (2014) ... (performer: "I Ain't Easy to Love", "I'd Rather Be An Old Man's Sweetheart (Than A Young Man's Fool)")
 2013 Honeyballers (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "You Got the Love" - uncredited)
 2013 Muscle Shoals (Documentary) (performer: "I Ain't Easy to Love", "I'd Rather Be An Old Man's Sweetheart (Than A Young Man's Fool)")
 2012 Accused (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Tracie's Story (2012) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free" - uncredited)
 2012 White Heat (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Personal is Political (2012) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free" - uncredited)
 2011 Movin' on Up (TV Movie) (performer: "You Got the Love" - uncredited)
 2011 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 1976 (2011) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2010 iTunes Festival London 2010 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... (performer: "You've Got The Love", "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2009 Misfits (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (performer: "I'm Just A Prisoner (Of Your Good Lovin)" - uncredited)
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Young Hearts Run Free", uncredited)
 2009 Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony (Video Game) ("Young Hearts Run Free", uncredited)
 2008 The Crew (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2008 The Family That Preys (performer: "When Will I?")
 2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Other Side of This Life, Part 2 (2007) ... (performer: "You Don't Have Far to Go" - uncredited)
 2006 Torvill & Dean's Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 2004 Layer Cake (performer: "You Got the Love")
 2000-2004 Sex and the City (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux (2004) ... (performer: "You Got The Love" (New Voyager Mix))
- Cock-a-Doodle-Do (2000) ... (performer: "You Got the Love" - uncredited)
 2003 On the Road (Video documentary short) (performer: "You Got the Love" - uncredited)
 2000 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 31 July 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 23 March 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free" - uncredited)
 1998 54 (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 1990 A Short Film About Chilling.... (TV Short documentary) (performer: "You Got the Love" - uncredited)
 1981 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Venus and the Man (1981) ... (performer: "Lookin' for Love" - uncredited)
 1978 The Rise and Fall of Ivor Dickie (Documentary) (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 1978 The Boss' Son (performer: "Nights on Broadway")
 1976-1977 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 1 September 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Nights on Broadway")
- Episode dated 18 August 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Nights on Broadway")
- Episode #13.28 (1976) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
- Episode #13.25 (1976) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
- Episode #13.24 (1976) ... (performer: "Young Hearts Run Free")
 1970 Rabbit, Run (performer: "Stand By Your Man")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The First Lady of Southern Soul

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial