No photo available. Represent Tony Costa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,811 this week

Tony Costa (III)

Tony Costa was born in Hamilton/Ontario Canada in 1962, son of Portuguese emigrants. At the age of elementary school his parents moved back to their home land. After finishing High School around the 1980s Tony returned to Canada where he studied and worked in the film industry. He worked as a film lab technician in Toronto at Medallion Film Labs ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 162 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Costa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Voyeur 2 Cinematographer
(2007)
O Teu Sapato Cinematographer
(2011)
Mutter Cinematographer
(2011)
The House of the Spirits Camera and Electrical Department
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (49 credits)
 2010 Beauty and the Paparazzo (camera operator)
 2009 A Esperança Está Onde Menos Se Espera (camera operator: second camera)
 2008 Amália (camera operator)
 2008 O Dia do Regicídio (TV Mini Series) (camera operator - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Episode #1.5 (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (camera operator)
 2007 Diane - Crime Fighter (TV Series) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Jalousie (2007) ... (camera operator)
 2006 20.13: Purgatory (second camera operator)
 2003 Os Imortais (camera operator)
 2002 A Bomba (camera operator)
 2000 The Walk (Short) (clapper loader)
 2000 April Captains (first assistant camera - as Toni Costa)
 1999 Inferno (camera operator)
 1997 Tentação (camera operator)
 1996 Le juste (TV Series) (clapper loader - 1 episode)
- Un homme debout (1996) ... (clapper loader)
 1996 The Jew (clapper loader)
 1996 La leyenda de Balthasar el Castrado (first assistant camera)
 1995 La règle du silence (TV Movie) (clapper loader)
 1995 Pandora (second assistant camera)
 1995 Runaways (first assistant camera)
 1995 A Child's Inheritance (TV Movie) (assistant camera)
 1995 According to Pereira (second assistant camera)
 1994 Le cascadeur (TV Series) (assistant camera - 1 episode)
- Le grand cirque (1994) ... (assistant camera)
 1994 Commissaire Chabert (TV Mini Series) (assistant camera - 1 episode)
- Mort d'une fugitive (1994) ... (assistant camera)
 1994 Passagem por Lisboa (clapper loader - uncredited)
 1994 Revenge of the Musketeers (second assistant camera)
 1994 La rage au coeur (TV Movie) (clapper loader)
 1994 Uma Vida Normal (second assistant camera)
 1993 The House of the Spirits (assistant camera: Portugal second unit)
 1993 Aqui na Terra (second assistant camera)
 1992 A Reconstrução (TV Short) (first assistant camera)
 1992 Blood and Dust (TV Movie) (clapper loader)
 1992 Entre Mortos e Vivos (TV Short) (first assistant camera)
 1992 Requiem para um Narciso (TV Short) (second assistant camera)
 1992 S.O.S. Stress (TV Short) (first assistant camera)
 1992 O Altar dos Holocaustos (TV Mini Series) (second assistant camera - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... (second assistant camera)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... (second assistant camera)
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... (second assistant camera)
 1992 Adeus Princesa (assistant camera) / (second assistant camera)
 1992 The Strange Encounters and Timeless Wanderings of a Man Called 'R' (TV Short) (second assistant camera)
 1992 Coup de foudre (TV Series) (second assistant camera - 1 episode)
- Rendez-vous à Lisbonne (1992) ... (second assistant camera)
 1991 Para Josefa (TV Movie) (clapper loader)
 1991 Duplex (TV Movie) (second assistant camera)
 1991 Napoléon et l'Europe (TV Series) (second assistant camera - 1 episode)
- Le 18 Brumaire (1991) ... (second assistant camera)
 1991 Pas une seconde à perdre (TV Movie) (second assistant camera)
 1990 A Ilha (Short) (assistant camera)
 1990 Ransom (Short) (second assistant camera)
 1990 L'homme au double visage (TV Movie) (second assistant camera)
 1990 The Russia House (assistant camera - uncredited)
 1990 1867 (Short) (second assistant camera)
 1990 Adieu mes jolies (TV Movie) (second assistant camera)
 1990 1871 (clapper loader)
 1990 Dédé (second assistant camera)
Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book - Metodos e Procedimentos do Assistente de Imagem. Published by ESTC.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

António 'Edwood' Costa | Toni Costa

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed