Jeff Zimbalist

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,787 this week
Trailer
1:30 | Trailer
Jeff Zimbalist was born on August 15, 1978 in Northampton, Massachusetts, USA as Jeffrey Leib Nettler Zimbalist. He is an Emmy and Peabody award-winning producer, writer and director, known primarily for Favela Rising (2005), The Two Escobars (2010), Youngstown Boys (2013), Pelé; Birth of a Legend (2016), Momentum Generation (2018), and his ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

30 for 30
The Two Escobars (S1, Ep16)
Sat, Jun 22 8:00 PM EDT on ESPN2 (302)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Zimbalist's work have you seen?

User Polls

38 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Favela Rising Producer
(2005)
(2018)
The Two Escobars Producer
(2010)
Give Us This Day Producer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
 2019 ReMastered: Devil at the Crossroads (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 ReMastered: The Miami Showband Massacre (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 Ordinary Gods (Documentary) (executive producer - Uruguay, Argentina Production)
 2019 ReMastered: Massacre at the Stadium (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 Phenoms (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Mexico (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Colombia (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Argentina (2018) ... (executive producer)
- United States (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Brazil (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Give Us This Day (Documentary) (producer)
 2018 ReMastered: Tricky Dick and the Man in Black (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2018 ReMastered: The Lion's Share (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 ReMastered: Who Killed Jam Master Jay? (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 ReMastered: Who Shot the Sheriff? (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 Momentum Generation (Documentary) (producer)
 2018 Nossa Chape (Documentary) (producer)
 2017 Loving Pablo (associate producer)
 2016 Battling Back (Documentary short) (producer)
 2016 The 18th Annual 'A Home for the Holidays' (TV Movie) (producer)
 2015 The 17th Annual 'A Home for the Holidays' (TV Movie) (producer)
 2015 A Home for the Holidays (TV Movie) (producer)
 2014 30 for 30: Soccer Stories (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Myth of Garrincha (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2010-2013 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Youngstown Boys (2013) ... (producer)
- The Two Escobars (2010) ... (producer)
 2013 Youngstown Boys (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 30 for 30 Shorts (TV Series documentary short) (producer - 1 episode)
- Arnold's Blueprint (2012) ... (producer)
 2011 The Kann Artists (Documentary short) (producer)
 2010 The Two Escobars (Documentary) (producer)
 2010 War Don Don (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2010 America Stripped (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2005 Favela Rising (Documentary) (producer)
 2002 Buenas intenciones (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Zimbalist
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Michael Zimbalist.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed