Katharine McPhee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 58 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Katharine McPhee was born on March 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Katharine Hope McPhee. She is an actress, known for Smash (2012), The House Bunny (2008) and Shark Night (2011). She has been married to David Foster since June 28, 2019. She was previously married to Nick Cokas. See full bio »

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Scorpion
Tech, Drugs, and Rock 'n Roll (S2, Ep6)
Thu, Nov 26 6:00 AM PST on POP (100)
Scorpion
Tech, Drugs, and Rock 'n Roll (S2, Ep6)
Thu, Nov 26 7:00 AM PST on POP (100)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 01 Mar 2018
 
a list of 60 images
updated 23 Oct 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 21 Apr 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 06 Apr 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katharine McPhee's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Smash Karen Cartwright
(2012-2013)
The House Bunny Harmony
(2008)
(2011)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
  Country Comfort (TV Series) (pre-production)
Bailey
  Intensive Care (pre-production)
Kate Richards
  The Tiger Rising (post-production)
Caroline Horton
 2018 Bayou Caviar
Shelly
 2014-2018 Scorpion (TV Series)
Paige Dineen
- A Lie in the Sand (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Kenny and the Jet (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Foul Balls (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Gator Done (2018) ... Paige Dineen
- Dork Day Afternoon (2018) ... Paige Dineen
 2017 The Lost Wife of Robert Durst (TV Movie)
Kathie
 2014 It Could Be Worse (TV Series)
Lucy
- Uncharted Territory (2014) ... Lucy
 2014 In My Dreams (TV Movie)
Natalie Russo
 2012-2013 Smash (TV Series)
Karen Cartwright
- The Nominations (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Tonys (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Transfer (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Phenomenon (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
- The Producers (2013) ... Karen Cartwright
 2012 Family Guy (TV Series)
Mother Maggie
- You Can't Do That on Television, Peter (2012) ... Mother Maggie (voice)
 2011 Shark Night
Beth
 2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
Masha Nikitin
 2010 The Pink House (TV Movie)
Emily
 2010 Community (TV Series)
Amber
- Basic Genealogy (2010) ... Amber
 2009 Tit for Tat (TV Series)
Kat
- The Booby Scare (2009) ... Kat
 2009 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Odessa Shaw / Dana Melton
- Prey (2009) ... Odessa Shaw / Dana Melton
 2008 The House Bunny
Harmony
 2008/II Crazy
Paramount Girl
 2007 Katharine McPhee: Love Story (Video short)
Katharine McPhee
 2007 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
Katharine McPhee
- I'm Coming Out (2007) ... Katharine McPhee
 2007 Lonelygirl15 (TV Series)
Random Girl
- Truth or Dare (2007) ... Random Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She sang "Silent Night" with her mother, Peisha Arten, at the Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony in Sacramento, California. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katharine McPhee Foster | Katharine McPhee-Foster

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I made it onto American Idol (2002), I knew that food--my eating disorder--was the one thing really holding me back. I was binging my whole life away for days at a time. So when I got on the show, I said, "You know what? I can do well in this competition. Let me give myself a chance and just get a hold of this thing" . . . That's why I say "American Idol" saved my life, because if I hadn't ... See more »

Trivia:

McPhee and David Foster celebrated their wedding ceremonies at the Church of St Yeghiche, South Kensington in London, and afterwards at the exclusive club Oswald's in Mayfair. The bride's gown was designed by Zac Posen. See more »

Trademark:

Curly hair

Nickname:

Kat

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed