Lidia Bastianich


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,891 this week
Lidia Bastianich was born on February 21, 1947 in Pula, Croatia, Yugoslavia as Lidia Motika. She is known for her work on Lidia Celebrates America (2011), Lidia's Kitchen (2013) and Lidia's Italy (2007). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 53 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lidia Bastianich's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2011-2018)
Lidia's Kitchen Producer
(2013-2021)
Lidia's Italy Self - Presenter
(2007-2011)
(2011-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
  Lidia's Kitchen (TV Series) (executive producer - 158 episodes, 2013 - 2020) (producer - 50 episodes, 2014 - 2016)
- Welcome to My Home (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Mastering Simplicity (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Best of Baked Dishes (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Family Favorites (2019) ... (executive producer)
- A Stovetop Dinner (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2018 Lidia Celebrates America (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- A Heartland Holiday Feast (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Homegrown Heroes (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Holiday for Heroes (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Home for the Holidays (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Freedom and Independence (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Lidia's Italy in America (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- San Diego: Giant Squid, Milanese Style (2012) ... (executive producer)
- USA: Shrimp, Shrimp, and More Shrimp (2012) ... (executive producer)
- New York: New York Pizza (2012) ... (executive producer)
- USA: Oh, Those Ravioli (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Nonna Tell Me a Story: Lidia's Christmas Kitchen (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Lidia's Italy

Alternate Names:

Chef Lidia Bastianich | Lidia Matticchio Bastianich

Spouse:

Philijay Bastianich  (divorced)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-owner, with Mario Batali and Joe Bastianich, of restaurant "Del Posto" in Manhattan. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed