STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 208,209 this week

Lukas Podolski


Lukas Josef Podolski (born on 4 June 1985) is a German professional footballer who plays as a forward for Japanese side Vissel Kobe. He is regarded as one of the best German players of his generation, and among the best finishers in world football. Famed for his extremely powerful and accurate left foot, he is known for his explosive shot, ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 1812 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 124 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lukas Podolski's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Macho Man Fußballer
(2015)
Emirates Cup 2013 Self - Arsenal / Self - Arsenal Sub
(2013)
Match of the Day Self - Arsenal
(2012-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2015 Macho Man
Fußballer
 2007 Impossible Park Football (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Monika  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Football is like chess, only without the dice. See more »

Trivia:

Footballer; who has played for FC Köln (2003-06, 2009-12), Bayern Munich (2006-09), Arsenal (2012-15), Inter Milan (2015 - Loan), Galatasaray (2015-17) and Vissel Kobe (2017-Present).

Podolski won 130 caps and scored 49 goals for Germany between 2004-17. See more »

Nickname:

Prinz Poldi See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed