STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,904 this week

Rufus Hound


Rufus Hound was born on March 6, 1979 in Surrey, England as Robert Simpson. He is known for his work on Big Fat Gypsy Gangster (2011), Doctor Who (2005) and Hounded (2010). He has been married to Beth Johnson since April 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 4368 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 231 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Sep 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 24 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rufus Hound's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Doctor Who Sam Swift
(2015)
Hounded Rufus
(2010)
Trollied Duncan
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2021 Matchmakers (TV Series) (pre-production)
Tom
- Episode #1.6 (2021) ... Tom
- Episode #1.5 (2021) ... Tom
- Episode #1.4 (2021) ... Tom
- Episode #1.3 (2021) ... Tom
- Episode #1.2 (2021) ... Tom
 2022 Lore (filming)
Steve
 2021 No Return (TV Mini Series) (filming)
Al Milner
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Al Milner
 2018-2020 Waffle the Wonder Dog (TV Series)
Waffle
- Waffle Make and Do (2020) ... Waffle (voice)
- Waffle Steals the Show (2020) ... Waffle (voice)
- Waffle's Rehearsal (2020) ... Waffle (voice)
- Waffle and the Box (2020) ... Waffle (voice)
- First Aid Waffle (2020) ... Waffle (voice)
 2019 Kat and the Band
Mr. Cato
 2019 Sadie Sparks (TV Series)
Gilbert (2019)
 2017-2018 Zapped (TV Series)
Kevlar
- Chef (2018) ... Kevlar
- Pear Fair (2017) ... Kevlar
- The Trial (2017) ... Kevlar
 2017 Mr Biffo's Found Footage (TV Series)
- Brown Mirror (2017)
 2017 Beautiful Devils
Archie Hoffman
 2015-2017 Drunk History: UK (TV Series)
God / John Dolan / General Piet Cronjé
- King Arthur/Eric Liddell (2017) ... God
- Billy the Kid/Elizabeth I (2017) ... John Dolan
- Baden Powell/Florence Nightingale/Worst Zoo Ever (2015) ... General Piet Cronjé
 2017 What the Butler Saw. (Video)
Dr. Prentice
 2016 Trollied (TV Series)
Duncan
- Episode #6.7 (2016) ... Duncan
- Episode #6.6 (2016) ... Duncan
- Episode #6.5 (2016) ... Duncan
- Episode #6.4 (2016) ... Duncan
- Episode #6.2 (2016) ... Duncan
 2015 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Sam Swift
- The Woman Who Lived (2015) ... Sam Swift
 2015 Scottish Mussel
PC Dougie
 2014-2015 Ronja, the Robber's Daughter (TV Series)
Mattis
- The Call of Spring (2015) ... Mattis
- One Strong Band of Robbers (2015) ... Mattis
- The Morning of the Duel (2015) ... Mattis
- Life Isn't to Be Thrown Away (2015) ... Mattis
 2015 Cucumber (TV Mini Series)
Rupert Fuller
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Rupert Fuller
 2014 Peace (Short)
Bagshot Livingstone-Smythe
 2013 A Touch of Cloth (TV Series)
Rufus Hound
- Undercover Cloth: Part Two (2013) ... Rufus Hound
 2012 The Wedding Video
Raif
 2010 Hounded (TV Series)
Rufus
- Super Rufus (2010) ... Rufus
- Cash or Kick Yourself (2010) ... Rufus
- TV Hell (2010) ... Rufus
- The Land of Nod (2010) ... Rufus
- The Toast-O-Lator (2010) ... Rufus
 2007 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Rufus Hound
- Episode #2.6 (2007) ... Rufus Hound
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (110 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in the UK tour of "One Man, Two Guvnors" as Francis Henshall, alongside Jodie Prenger and Kellie Shirley.

Alternate Names:

The Olympians | Rufus

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I ride a 2013 Triumph Bonneville, which is what a motorbike should be. See more »

Trivia:

Stood as a National Health Action Party candidate in the European elections in May 2014. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed