Matisyahu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83 this week
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Matisyahu was born on June 30, 1978 in West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA as Matthew Paul Miller. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Possession
Wed, Oct 23 2:30 AM PDT on AMC (057)
The Possession
Wed, Oct 23 11:15 PM PDT on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 535 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 113 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 1285 people
created 31 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matisyahu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2012)
Knocked Up Soundtrack
(2007)
Holy Rollers Soundtrack
(2010)
Driving by Braille Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2019 Lethal Weapon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dial M for Murtaugh (2019) ... (performer: "Sunshine")
 2018 The Clash (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top of the Clash (2018) ... (writer: "One Day")
 2013 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Tangible Affection Proof (2013) ... (performer: "I Believe In Love" - uncredited)
  Elementary (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- The Deductionist (2013) ... (performer: "Square Circles" - uncredited) / (writer: "Square Circles" - uncredited)
 2013 Waterloo Road (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Whole Lotto Trouble (2013) ... (performer: "Sunshine (Instrumental)")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 2010 - 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #21.50 (2012) ... (performer: "Happy Hanukkah") / (writer: "Happy Hanukkah")
- Episode #20.52 (2011) ... (performer: "Miracle")
- Episode #18.71 (2010) ... (performer: "Circle of Life")
 2012/I The Possession (performer: "Rastaman Chant" - uncredited)
  Covert Affairs (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- This Is Not America (2012) ... (performer: "One Day" - uncredited) / (writer: "One Day" - uncredited)
 2011 Driving by Braille (performer: "King Without A Crown")
 2010 Holy Rollers (performer: "Beat Box")
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #17.61 (2009) ... (performer: "One Day" - uncredited) / (writer: "One Day" - uncredited)
 2007 Knocked Up (performer: "King without a Crown") / (writer: "King without a Crown" - as Matthew Miller)
 2006 Cover Art (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Matisyahu: Message in a Bottle (2006) ... (performer: "Message in a Bottle")
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Youth", 2006 (JDub/Epic)

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His name means "gift of God" in Hebrew and derives from the ancient Jewish warrior and religious leader, Mattathias. See more »

Nickname:

The Hasidic Reggae Superstar

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed