No photo available. Represent Madeleine Peyroux? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 220,030 this week

Madeleine Peyroux

Madeleine Peyroux was born on January 1, 1973 in Athens, Georgia, USA. She is an actress, known for The Shape of Water (2017), From Paris with Love (2010) and Definitely, Maybe (2008). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Nov 2019
 
a list of 70 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeleine Peyroux's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Shape of Water Soundtrack
(2017)
(2010)
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
Failure to Launch Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2007 Lucky You
Lounge Singer
 2005 The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Episode #1.34 (2005) ... Musical Guest
Show Show Soundtrack (47 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Careless Love was released in 2004, and she later won a Best New Jazz Artist Award at the first annual XM Nation Music Awards for it as well as the 2005 Borders Original Voices Award. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Standing on the Roof' was the first song I wrote for this project. I think it was meant to allow me to focus on a moment in time. I wouldn't say it's about looking at the future, but looking at everything at once and having the ability to pause and think about one's attitude to life. See more »

Trivia:

Her favorite songs are "Another Brick In The Wall" by Pink Floyd, "Train In The Distance" by Paul Simon, "Once In A Lifetime" by Talking Heads, "Walking To New Orleans" by Fats Domino, "Don't Give Up" by Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush, "What A Little Moonlight Can Do" by Billie Holiday, "Ain't Got No" by Nina Simone, "Drift Away" by Dobie Gray and "The Times They Are A-Changin'" by Bob Dylan. (Source:... See more »

Nickname:

Madi

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed