No photo available. Represent Madalyn Murray-O'Hair? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231,783 this week

Madalyn Murray-O'Hair (1919–1995)

Madalyn Murray O'Hair (née Mays) born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She was a militant feminist activist, well known as the American atheist activist, founder of American Atheists, and the organization's president from 1963 to 1986. Madalyn Murray O'Hair become famous for the Murray v. Curlett lawsuit, which led to a landmark Supreme Court ruling ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Forensic Files
Without a Prayer (S7, Ep10)
Fri, Aug 13 7:00 PM PDT on HLN (038)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 354 people
created 23 Nov 2019
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madalyn Murray-O'Hair's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1968-1975 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Self - Guest / Self
- Episode dated 12 February 1975 (1975) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 12 October 1972 (1972) ... Self
- Episode dated 24 April 1968 (1968) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 10 April 1968 (1968) ... Self - Guest
 1970 Philbin's People (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.49 (1970) ... Self
 1969 The Dennis Wholey Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.27 (1969) ... Self
 1969 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.17 (1969) ... Self
 1968 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #7.234 (1968) ... Self
 1967 Donahue (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2011 Good Riddance (Documentary)
Self - American Atheist Crusader
 2010 Disappeared (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2008 Crime Stories (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Abducted Atheists (2008) ... Self
 2006 Godless in America (TV Movie documentary)
Self - American Atheist Crusader
 2002 Forensic Files (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Without a Prayer (2002) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

An Atheist believes that a hospital should be built instead of a church. An atheist believes that deed must be done instead of prayer said. An atheist strives for involvement in life and not escape into death. He wants disease conquered, poverty vanished, war eliminated. See more »

Trivia:

The main perpetrator of her murder, David Roland Waters died on January 27, 2003 at the age of 55. See more »

Trademark:

In later years, often wore glasses See more »

Nickname:

The Pope of Atheism See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed