Tech N9ne

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,257 this week
Aaron Dontez Yates was born November 8th, 1971 in Kansas City, Missouri. At a young age Aaron would use raps to learn to spell his name and practice math. In 1988, Aaron adopted the name Tech N9ne. In 1996 he signed to Qwest Records and in 1999 he was released from the label. Two albums were released with Qwest. In 2001, Tech signed with JCOR and ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tech N9ne's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Alpha Dog Soundtrack
(2006)
Death Racers Soundtrack
(2008)
Big Fan Soundtrack
(2009)
Vengeance Choco
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2020 Tech N9ne Feat. Crystal Watson: Specter (Music Video short)
Tech N9ne
 2020 Dax Feat. Tech N9ne: Faster (Music Video)
Tech N9ne
 2020 Dax Feat. Tech N9ne: Faster (Lyric Version) (Music Video)
Tech N9ne (singing voice)
 2019 Tech N9ne Feat. Mackenzie Nicole: Yeah No (Video short)
Tech N9ne
 2018 Brightfall (Short)
Tech N9ne
 2018 Tech N9ne - Nobody Want None. (Short)
Artist
 2017 Get Off Me (Short)
Artist
 2017/II Drama (Short)
Artist
 2017 PTSD (Short)
Artist
 2016 Bitch Please (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2016 PBSA (Short)
Fighter 1 (singing voice)
 2016 Everybody But Me (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2016 It Don't Go (Short)
Artist
 2016 Actin Like You Know (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2016 Burn It Down (Short)
King (singing voice)
 2016 Stop the World (Short)
Angel
 2016 Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival
The Librarian
 2016 Know It (Short)
Prisoner 3 (singing voice)
 2015 Blunt and A Ho (Short)
Chong (singing voice)
 2015/V Purgatory (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2015 We Just Wanna Party (Short)
Singer (singing voice)
 2015 Night of the Living Dead: Darkest Dawn
Zombie (voice, uncredited)
 2015 No K (Short)
Singer (singing voice)
 2015 Raindance (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2015 On the Bible (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2015 Hood Go Crazy (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2015 Aw Yeah: The Intervention (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014/VII Crisis (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014/VI Fear (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014 Power Play (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014/II Hard (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014 Strangulation Cypher (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2013 Reel Wolf: The Underworld (Music Video)
Tech N9ne
 2013 Been Dope (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2012 808 Bendin' (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2012/II Hello Walls (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2012 Badlands (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2012 Tech N9ne Feat. B.o.B & Hopsin: Am I A Psycho (Music Video)
Michael Meyers
 2011 Born to Race (Video)
 2006 Vengeance
Choco
 2003 Here Comes Tecca Nina (Video short)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Teach N9ne | Tecca Ninna

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

MTVU Music Awards - Leftfield Woodie Award - Won. See more »

Trademark:

Often wears white face paint when on stage.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed