No photo available. Represent Mac Dre? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 634,307 this week

Mac Dre (1970–2004)

Mac Dre was born on July 5, 1970 in Vallejo, California, USA as Andre Hicks. He died on November 1, 2004 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 41 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 13 Jan 2020
 
a list of 15 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mac Dre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kicks Soundtrack
(2016)
Blindspotting Soundtrack
(2018)
Cutting Room! Burton Ernie
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2005 Cutting Room!
Burton Ernie (as Andre Hicks)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
  Blindspotting (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2021) (writer - 1 episode, 2021)
- The Ordeal (2021) ... (performer: "Thizzelle Dance") / (writer: "Thizzelle Dance")
 2020 All Day and a Night (performer: "Get Stupid (Remix)") / (writer: "Get Stupid (Remix)")
 2018 Blindspotting (performer: "Feelin' Myself") / (writer: "Feelin' Myself" - as Andre Hicks)
 2016/II Kicks ("Get Stupid (Remix)")
 2013 Fruitvale Station (performer: "Feelin' Myself") / (writer: "Feelin' Myself" - as Andre Hicks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2005/I The Gift (Video documentary)
Mac Dre (as Andre Hicks)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2021 Hip Hop Uncovered (TV Series documentary)
 2015 Mac Dre: Legend of the Bay (Documentary)
Self
 2008 Ghostride the Whip (Video documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mac Dreezy | Mr. Furl | Andre Hicks | Da Mac | Thizzy Marley | Thizzelle Washington,

Parents:

Wanda Salvatto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed