Amir R. Khan was born on August 30, 1984 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. He is known for his work on The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), Geostorm (2017) and Zombieland (2009). See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 112 people
created 30 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amir R. Khan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
Geostorm Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2017)
Zombieland Miscellaneous Crew
(2009)
X-Men: First Class Miscellaneous Crew
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (36 credits)
  Untitled Body Swap Thriller (second assistant director) (post-production)
 2020 The Banker (second assistant director)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Mini-Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- A God Walks into Abar (2019) ... (second assistant director)
 2019 Daybreak (TV Series) (second assistant director - 4 episodes)
- 5318008 (2019) ... (second assistant director)
- Homecoming Redux or My So Called Stunt Double Life (2019) ... (second assistant director)
- Schmuck Bait! (2019) ... (second assistant director)
- Josh vs. the Apocalypse: Part 1 (2019) ... (second assistant director)
 2019 What Men Want (second assistant director)
 2018 First Man (first assistant director: miniature unit)
 2018 Atlanta (TV Series) (second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Crabs in a Barrel (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- FUBU (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- North of the Border (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Woods (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Teddy Perkins (2018) ... (second assistant director)
 2018 Blockers (second assistant director)
 2018 Come Sunday (second assistant director)
 2017/I Thank You for Your Service (second assistant director)
 2017 Geostorm (second assistant director: additional photography)
 2017 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (second assistant director)
 2017 Logan Lucky (second assistant director)
 2017 Fist Fight (second assistant director)
 2016 Margaret and the Moon (Short) (first assistant director)
 2016 The Founder (second assistant director)
 2016 The Accountant (second assistant director)
 2016 Triple 9 (second assistant director)
 2015 Complications (TV Series) (second assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Relapse (2015) ... (second assistant director)
- Fever (2015) ... (second assistant director)
- Diagnosis (2015) ... (second assistant director)
- Outbreak (2015) ... (second assistant director)
- Immune Response (2015) ... (second assistant director)
 2015/IV Synchronicity (second assistant director)
 2014 Dumb and Dumber To (second second assistant director)
 2014 A Merry Friggin' Christmas (second assistant director)
 2014/I Addicted (additional second assistant director)
 2014 Kill the Messenger (second assistant director)
 2014 Premature (second assistant director)
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (second assistant director: second unit)
 2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 7 episodes)
- Indifference (2013) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Isolation (2013) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Infected (2013) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- 30 Days Without an Accident (2013) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Welcome to the Tombs (2013) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
 2013 The Last of Robin Hood (second assistant director)
 2013 A.C.O.D. (second assistant director)
 2012 My Super Psycho Sweet 16: Part 3 (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2011 Talk Show (Short) (first assistant director)
 2011 Exodus Fall (first assistant director)
 2010 My Super Psycho Sweet 16: Part 2 (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2009 Van Wilder: Freshman Year (Video) (second assistant director)
 2009 The People v. Leo Frank (first assistant director)
 2008 Jada (second assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Amir Khan
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed