No photo available. Represent Joey Magliano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,730,001 this week

Joey Magliano (1967–2006)

Joey Magliano was born on September 29, 1967 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Joseph Magliano. He is known for his work on Smoky Mountain Wrestling (1992), WCW Saturday Night (1985) and WWE Raw (1993). He died on October 15, 2006 in Baltimore. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joey Magliano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1992)
WCW Saturday Night Joey Maggs
(1994-1996)
WWE Raw Joey Maggs
(1993)
WCW Worldwide Joey Maggs
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1998 WCW Worldwide (TV Series)
Joey Maggs
- Episode dated 14 February 1998 (1998) ... Joey Maggs
 1997 WCW Monday Nitro (TV Series)
Joey Maggs
- The 100th Edition of Nitro (1997) ... Joey Maggs
 1994-1996 WCW Saturday Night (TV Series)
Joey Maggs
- Episode dated 17 February 1996 (1996) ... Joey Maggs
- Episode dated 27 January 1996 (1996) ... Joey Maggs
- Episode dated 30 July 1994 (1994) ... Joey Maggs
 1993 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Joey Maggs
- Hawaiian Punch (1993) ... Joey Maggs
- The Slam Heard Around The World (1993) ... Joey Maggs
 1992 Smoky Mountain Wrestling (TV Series)
Joey Maggs
- Episode dated 15 February 1992 (1992) ... Joey Maggs
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
 2005 The Dukes of Hazzard (stunts: pro wrestler - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1995 WCW World War 3 (TV Special)
Joey Maggs
 1995 WCW Halloween Havoc 1995 (TV Special)
Imposter Johnny B. Badd
 1992 Clash of the Champions XX: 20th Anniversary (TV Special)
Joey Maggs
 1991 Halloween Havoc (TV Special)
The Creatures
 1991 Clash of the Champions XV: Knocksville USA (TV Special)
Joey Maggs
 1991 Clash of the Champions XIV: Dixie Dynamite (TV Special)
Joey Maggs
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 The Big Show: A Giant's World (Video documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joey Maggliano | Joey Maggs | Jumping Joey Maggs | Joseph Magliano

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

WCW was like a giant fraternity, we took care of each other like a family. Now, it seems more cutthroat, we were in it when it was still fun! See more »

Trivia:

His best known match was on January 30, 1991 at WCW Clash of the Champions #14, when he made Sid Vicious look like an unstoppable monster, taking a devastating powerbomb in the loss. See more »

Nickname:

Jumping Joey Maggs

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed