Mattias Löw


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,641 this week
Demo Reel
3:38 | Demo Reel
Mattias Löw (born 17 September 1970) is a Swedish film director, documentary filmmaker and photographer based in Stockholm, who specializes in social issues documentaries and documentary photography. He occasionally gives lectures and workshops on the topics of storytelling and documentary filmmaking, in addition to occasional acting. His work ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mattias Löw's work have you seen?
65 wins & 158 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Referee Writer
(2010)
(2013)
(2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2024 The Worthy Cause (Documentary) (filming)
 2023 The Wilderness Diva (Documentary) (filming)
 2022 The Swedish Scarf (Documentary) (filming)
 2022 Frozen in Fear (Documentary short) (co-director)
 2019 Spruce Woods (Documentary short)
 2019 The Tao of Cat (Documentary short)
 2016 The Indian Priest (Documentary)
 2015 All the World in a Design School (Documentary)
 2013 The Other Sport (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Leken som blev allvar (2013) ... (directed by)
- Kärringar mot strömmen (2013) ... (directed by)
- Vinnarskallar (2013) ... (directed by)
 2011 Looking Four Mecca (Documentary)
 2011 Light Design (Documentary short)
 2011 The River Suite (Documentary short)
 2010 The Referee (Documentary short)
 2010 Ice Carosello (Documentary short)
 2009 Gotham on Ice (Short)
 2009 Iceglass (Documentary short)
 2009 Reindeer (Documentary short)
 2008 Designing Nature (Short)
 2008 Building Icehotel (Documentary short)
 2008 Design (Documentary short)
 2008/II Light (Documentary short)
 2007 Verre De Glace (Documentary short)
 2007 Dog Sledding (Documentary short)
 2007 Icebar (Documentary short)
 2007 The Last Shamans (Documentary)
 2006 The Torne River (Documentary short)
 2005 Ice World (Documentary short)
 2001 Wounderland (Documentary)
 2000 Eldsjälen
 1996 Underlandet I (Documentary short)
Show Show Cinematographer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Sound department (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Aatman - The Universal Spirit Photopoetic exhibition about Burning Man in Linköping, Sweden. See more »

Publicity Listings:

56 Interviews | 49 Articles | 8 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Tomas Löw

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mattias Mansuri Löw

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed