No photo available. Represent Diego Sanchez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 222,375 this week

Diego Sanchez (III)

Diego Sanchez was born on December 31, 1981 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA. He is known for UFC on Fox (2011), The Ultimate Fighter (2005) and UFC Wired (2007). He is married to Bernadette Sanchez. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 140 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 01 Apr 2013
 
a list of 76 people
created 24 Jul 2020
 
a list of 10 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diego Sanchez's work have you seen?

Known For

UFC on Fox Self
(2012-2016)
(2005-2008)
UFC Wired Actor
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (33 credits)
 2016-2020 UFC Embedded: Vlog Series (TV Series)
Self - / Self - UFC Lightweight
- UFC 253: Episodes 1-5 (2020) ... Self -
- UFC 196: Episodes 1-5 (2016) ... Self - UFC Lightweight
 2020 UFC on ESPN (TV Series)
Self
- Anderson vs. Blachowicz 2 (2020) ... Self
 2018-2020 Ariel Helwani's MMA Show (Podcast Series)
Self
- Episode #3.6 (2020) ... Self
- Episode #2.47 (2019) ... Self
- Episode #2.9 (2019) ... Self
- Episode #1.12 (2018) ... Self
 2019 UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos (TV Special)
Self
 2019 Don't Sweat the Small Stuff (TV Series)
Self
- The Secret to UFC Success (2019) ... Self
 2017 UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Pettis (TV Special)
Self
 2017 UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs. Lobov (TV Special)
Self
 2016 UFC Fight Night: dos Anjos vs. Ferguson (TV Special)
Self
 2016 UFC 200 Greatest Fighters of All Time (TV Mini Series)
Self
- Greatest Fighters: 10 - 1 (2016) ... Self
- Greatest Fighters: 30 - 11 (2016) ... Self
- Greatest Fighters: 60 - 31 (2016) ... Self
- Greatest Fighters: 100 - 61 (2016) ... Self
- Greatest Fighters: 150 - 101 (2016) ... Self
 2016 UFC 196: McGregor vs Diaz (TV Special)
Self
 2014 UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler (TV Special)
Self
 2013 The Proving Grounds (Documentary)
 2013 UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3 (TV Special)
Self
 2012 UFC Ultimate Insider (TV Series)
Self
- Sanchez/Condit/GSP (2012) ... Self
 2011 UFC on Versus: Sanchez vs. Kampmann (TV Special)
Self
 2010 MMA H.E.A.T. (TV Series)
Self
- Preparing for Battle (2010) ... Self
 2010 UFC 114: Rampage vs. Evans (TV Special)
Self
 2009 UFC 107: BJ Penn vs. Diego Sanchez (TV Special)
Self
 2009 UFC 95: Sanchez vs. Stevenson (TV Special)
Self
 2008 Ultimate Knockouts 5 (TV Special)
Self
 2005-2008 The Ultimate Fighter (TV Series)
Self
- Ultimate Finale (2008) ... Self
- Ultimate Finale II (2005) ... Self
- Ultimate Finale (2005) ... Self
- Light Heavyweight Semi-Finals (2005) ... Self
- Middleweight Semifinal 2 (2005) ... Self
 2008 UFC Unleashed (TV Series)
- Episode #3.7 (2008)
 2008 UFC 82: Pride of a Champion (TV Special)
Self
 2007 UFC Wired (TV Series)
- Episode #1.7 (2007)
 2007 UFC 76: Knockout (TV Special)
Self
 2007 UFC 69: Shootout (TV Special)
Self
 2006 UFC: Fight Night 7 (TV Special)
Self
 2006 UFC: Fight Night 6 (TV Special)
Self
 2006 UFC 60: Hughes vs. Gracie (TV Special)
Self
 2006 UFC 58: USA vs. Canada (TV Special)
Self
 2005 UFC 54: Boiling Point (TV Special)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

DiegoNightmare.com

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Bernadette Sanchez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Defeated Brian Gassaway via Submission at UFC 54: Boiling Point. See more »

Nickname:

Lionheart See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed