STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,060 this week

B. Luciano Barsuglia


B. Luciano Barsuglia was born on October 27, 1971 in San Jose, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Social Distance (2020), The Electric Man (2022) and Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2017). He has been married to Simone Palmer since July 24, 1999. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of B. Luciano Barsuglia's work have you seen?
38 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Social Distance Producer
(2020)
The Electric Man Producer
(2022)
(2017)
Impact Event Producer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (37 credits)
  Macbeth: The Red King (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Herbert West: Reanimator (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (filming)
- Afterbirth ... (executive producer)
- The Dead of Winter ... (executive producer)
- A Rebirth ... (executive producer)
  The Horror We Make (Documentary) (executive producer) (filming)
 2022/I Staycation (media producer) (filming)
  Amber Road (executive producer) (post-production)
  American Bigfoot (executive producer) (post-production)
  Demons at Dawn (executive producer) (post-production)
  The Haunted Studio (executive producer) (post-production)
  Werewolf Cabal (executive producer) (post-production)
  Forgotten Legacy (executive producer) (completed)
 2022 Bloodthirst (associate producer) (completed)
 2022/II The Neighbor (Short) (associate producer)
 2022 The Electric Man (executive producer)
 2021 Reunion from Hell (associate producer)
 2021 Nest of Vampires (associate producer)
 2021 Todd (associate producer)
 2020 Social Distance (executive producer)
 2019 A Bard for the Ages: Shakespeare's Timeless Effect (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2019 Clinton Road (producer)
 2018 Impact Event (executive producer)
 2018 Another Plan from Outer Space (associate producer)
 2018 Red Army Hooligans (associate producer)
 2017/I The Howling (associate producer)
 2017 Making a Monster: The Story Behind Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (executive producer)
 2016 A Haunting at Hobb's Grove (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 Hidden Agenda (producer)
 2014 The 10th Annual SoCal Film Festival Awards (Short) (producer)
 2013 OC Motor Heads (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- NHRA, Here We Come! Part II (2013) ... (executive producer)
- NHRA, Here We Come! Part I (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Hot Rods on Display (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Quick Fix Mustang (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Jerry Bickel Hello and Goodbye (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Aaron's House (executive producer)
 2011 3 Square the Series (TV Series) (series producer)
 2008 Inbred Undead: A Zombie Odyssey (Short) (executive producer)
 2007 Zombie Farm (executive producer)
 2007 Champagne Dreams (Video short) (executive producer)
 2006 Dementia: An Experiment in Terror (executive producer)
 2002 The Bow-Legged Avenger (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novels including, The Greater Beyond, The Midnight Sea, and Lady Night, more than 20 screenplays, and over 400 articles for national, regional and local publications.

Alternate Names:

Brian Barsuglia

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Simone Palmer  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

B. Luciano Barsuglia taught English Literature for more than ten years. Additionally, he is an avid surfer. He has a Master of Arts in English Literature. He was a camera operator and editor and for four years at the Video Program Network ... a large infomercial company in the early 90s (Abs of Steal, Zurich Sunglasses and Venus Swimwear). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed