No photo available. Represent Bill Barker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,110 this week

Bill Barker (II) (1927–2012)

Bill Barker was born on February 14, 1927 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (1968) and MisteRogers (1961). He died on July 8, 2012 in Wellfleet, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Barker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus / Ana Platypus / Himself / Loch Ness Monster (Elsie Jean Platypus)
1968-2001
MisteRogers
MisteRogers Clockmaker Barker / Himself
1966-1967

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1969-2001 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series)
Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus / Ana Platypus / ...
- 1764: Celebrates the Arts (2001) ... Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus (voice)
- 1745: Go Stop Go (1999) ... Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus (voice)
- 1744: Go Stop Go (1999) ... Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus (voice)
- 1730: You & I Together (1998) ... Dr. Bill Platypus (voice)
- 1729: You & I Together (1998) ... Dr. Bill Platypus (voice)
 1966 MisteRogers (TV Series)
Clockmaker Barker
- Episode #6.14 (1966) ... Clockmaker Barker (as William Pierson Barker)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1972 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1230 (1972) ... (performer: "I'm Proud of You")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1968 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series)
Himself
- 99 (1968) ... Himself (as W.P. Barker)
 1967 MisteRogers (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #7.15 (1967) ... Himself (as William Pierson Barker)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1974 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series)
Himself / Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus
- 1384 (1974) ... Himself / Dr. Bill Platypus / Elsie Jean Platypus
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

W. P. Barker | W.P. Barker | William P. Barker | William Pierson Barker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received his masters and doctorate from Pittsburgh Theological Seminary.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed