STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,730 this week

Chris Lighty (1968–2012)


Chris Lighty was born on May 8, 1968 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005), Caught in the Crossfire (2010) and 50 Cent: The Money and the Power (2008). He was married to Veronica. He died on August 30, 2012 in Riverdale, Bronx. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
Mon, Aug 15 12:23 AM PDT on STZIB (583)
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
Thu, Aug 18 9:39 AM PDT on STZIB (583)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 06 Jun 2021
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 147 people
created 08 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Lighty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2005)
(2010)
50 Cent: The New Breed Additional Crew
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2010 Caught in the Crossfire (executive producer)
 2008 50 Cent: The Money and the Power (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Choose Your Crew Wisely (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2003 50 Cent: The New Breed (Video documentary) (management)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2013 2 Guns (in memory of)
 2013 Escape Plan (in loving memory of)
 2013 Empire State (in loving memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2006 Rap Sheet: Hip-Hop and the Cops (Documentary)
Self
 2006 Driven (TV Series documentary)
Self
- LL Cool J (2006) ... Self
 1989 Jungle Brothers: Beyond This World (Music Video)
Self
 1989 Jungle Brothers: What U Waitin 4? (Video short)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2022 Origins of Hip Hop (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Busta Rhymes (2022) ... Self
 2013 The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Self - In Memoriam
Edit

Did You Know?


Nickname:

The Violator See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed