No photo available. Represent Hoyt Wilhelm? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,675,284 this week

Hoyt Wilhelm (1922–2002)

Hoyt Wilhelm was born on July 26, 1922 in Huntersville, North Carolina, USA as James Hoyt Wilhelm. He died on August 23, 2002 in Sarasota, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 244 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hoyt Wilhelm's work have you seen?

Known For

1954 World Series Self - New York Giants Pitcher
(1954)
(1985)
1961 MLB All-Star Game Self - AL pitcher
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1985 Greats of the Game (TV Series)
 1961 1961 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL pitcher
 1954 1954 World Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - New York Giants Pitcher
- Game 4 (1954) ... Self - New York Giants Pitcher
- Game 3 (1954) ... Self - New York Giants Pitcher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2012 Knuckleball! (Documentary)
Self - Knuckleball Pitcher, 1952-72 (uncredited)
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Self
- Closers (2009) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985; was the first relief pitcher to be accorded this honor. See more »

Nickname:

Ol' Sarge

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed