No photo available. Represent Marley Marl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 477,778 this week

Marley Marl

Marley Marl was born on September 30, 1962 as Marlon Williams. He is known for his work on Colors (1988), Blade: Trinity (2004) and Boiler Room (2000). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marley Marl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Colors Soundtrack
(1988)
Blade: Trinity Soundtrack
(2004)
Boiler Room Soundtrack
(2000)
Notorious Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (13 credits)
 2021 Untold: The Back & Forth Story (music producer)
 1992 Monie Love: Full Term Love (Music Video) (song producer)
 1991 Marley Marl: The Symphony, Part II (Music Video) (song producer)
 1990 LL Cool J: Around the Way Girl (Music Video) (song producer)
 1990 LL Cool J: The Boomin' System (Music Video) (song producer)
 1990 LL Cool J: Jingling Baby (Music Video) (song producer)
 1989 Marley Marl: The Symphony (Music Video) (song producer)
 1989 Heavy D & The Boyz: Gyrlz, They Love Me (Music Video) (producer)
 1989 Kool G Rap & DJ Polo: Road to the Riches (Music Video) (song producer)
 1988 Big Daddy Kane: Ain't No Half-Steppin' (Music Video) (song producer)
 1984 Roxanne Shante: Roxanne's Revenge (Music Video) (song producer)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (50 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "In Control, Vol. 1," Cold Chillin'/Warner Bros. Records 25783, 1988. See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Bandcamp | See more »

Alternate Names:

D.J. Marley Marl | Marlon Lu'Ree Williams | Marlon Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed