STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 124,021 this week

Albert Hofmann (1906–2008)


Albert Hofmann was born on January 10, 1906 in Baden, Switzerland. He was married to Anita Hofmann. He died on April 29, 2008 in Burg im Leimental, Kanton Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland. See full bio »
1 video »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 03 Oct 2016
 
list image
a list of 66 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Hofmann's work have you seen?

Known For

Hofmann's Potion
2002
Schweiz von A bis Z
2008

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2015 Roseanne for President! (Documentary) (special thanks)
 2013 Welcome to Willits: After Sundown (Short) (special thanks)
 2001 Ram Dass, Fierce Grace (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2008 Schweiz von A bis Z (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2002 Hofmann's Potion (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 The Substance: Albert Hofmann's LSD (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 13 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Chemist who discovered the hallucinogen LSD in 1938.

Nickname:

Father Of LSD

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial