Xing Yu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,487 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Xing Yu was born on December 27, 1978 in Shandong, China as Zhang Shuwu. He is an actor, known for Kung Fu Hustle (2004), Ip Man (2008) and The Vigilantes in Masks (2010). See full bio »

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 
a list of 148 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 102 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 812 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Xing Yu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2004)
Ip Man Lin
(2008)
(2010-2011)
Journey to the West Fist of the North Star
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2017 S.M.A.R.T. Chase
Long Fei (as Shi Yanneng)
 2016 Call of Heroes
Wong Wai-fu
 2016 Line Walker
 2016 Iron Protector
Jiang Li
 2014 The Taking of Tiger Mountain
Bro 2 (as Yanneng Shi)
 2014 Kung Fu Jungle
Tam King-Yiu (as Yanneng Shi)
 2013 Angel Warriors
Sen
 2013 The White Storm
Drug Dealer
 2013 The Wrath of Vajra
K-29 (as Shi Yanneng)
 2013 Journey to the West
Fist of the North Star (as Xingyu)
 2011 No Limit
Nengrang (as Yanneng Shi)
 2011 Shaolin
Chingkung
 2010-2011 The Vigilantes in Masks (TV Series)
Chai Hu
- Episode #1.29 (2011) ... Chai Hu
- Episode #1.28 (2011) ... Chai Hu
- Episode #1.27 (2011) ... Chai Hu
- Episode #1.26 (2011) ... Chai Hu
- Episode #1.25 (2011) ... Chai Hu
 2010 Just Another Pandora's Box
Wu Soldier C (as Hang Yu)
 2009 Bodyguards and Assassins
Qing assassin
 2009 Kung Fu Chefs
Ah Choi (as Monk King Kong)
 2008 Ip Man
Lin
 2007 Flash Point
Tiger
 2006 Fatal Contact
King
 2006 Dragon Tiger Gate
Daemon
 2004 Kung Fu Hustle
Coolie
 2001 Zhan long
 2001 Zhong jian dao (Video)
 2001 An dou
Rascal

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sik Hang-Yu | Monk King Kong | Kong Mong-King | Yanneng Shi | Shi Xing-Yu | Xingyu | Huang Yang | Shi Yanneng | Hang Yu

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a 32nd generation shaolin monk.

Nickname:

Shi Xing Wu

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed