STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 380,020 this week

Ying Lee (I) (1923–2005)


Ying Lee was born on May 20, 1923 in China as Li Chung-ying. He was an actor, known for Trail of the Broken Blade (1967), Fantasy Mission Force (1983) and The Merciful Sword (1971). He died on July 22, 2005 in Taipei, Taiwan. See full bio »

Born:

in China

Died:

(age 82) in Taipei, Taiwan

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ying Lee's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (114 credits)
 1997 Tiao zhan
 1994 May Jane
Dah-Toh
 1988 Yuan nu
 1986 Heroic Fight
 1985 Seven Foxes
 1982 Pi li da niu
 1982 Shi Jie
 1982 Lang lai le
 1982 Devil Returns
The Excorcist
 1980 Lian ai fan dou xing
Chen Zhen Xiong's Father
 1980 Yu chai meng
 1979 The Lawman
 1978 Fo fa wu bian
 1976 Cai li fa xiao zi
Tseng Pao-fu
 1976 Traitorous
 1975 Di zang wang
 1975 The Four Assassins
Feng's Iron Palm Teacher
 1973 Nu hao jie
 1973 Dragons of Death
Judge
 1972 Tu hu ling
 1972 Chou
Pai Li Lei
 1972 Da di long she
Yen Pai-ping
 1971 Lan se de meng
Kuo Ping
 1971 The Sword
 1971 The Last Duel
 1971 Deaf Mute Heroine
Tung Yao-ying
 1970 Long mu xiang
 1970 Ying zhao shou
Li Wen-piao
 1969 The Challenge
 1969 Storm Over the Yangtse River
Branch Official Chang
 1968 The Arch
Chang
 1968 Shui shang ren jia
Bai Xueliao
 1967 Tai tai wan sui
Chiang Wei-nan
 1967 Jin ku lou
 1967 Xin chen san wu niang
Master Huang
 1967 The King with My Face
Tsai Hou
 1967 Huang jin dao
 1966 Ye gu niang
Donny's Uncle
 1966 Lan yu hei (Xia)
Meizhuang's Father
 1966 Wen Suchen
Royal inspector Liu Ti-an
 1966 Monkey Goes West
Master Gao
 1965 Xin hua duo duo kai
Shirley's father
 1965 Sons of the Good Earth
Mr. Li
 1965 Hu die bei
Magistrate Tien Yun Shan
 1964 Wan gu liu fang
Chiu Shuo, the Prince Consort
 1964 Xie jian mu dan hong
Adjuntant
 1964 The Black Forest
Owner King
 1963 Si hai yi jia qin
Director Chen
 1963 Yan xi jiao
 1961 Jing wang qing yuan
Hung Fei
 1960 Yin rong jie
 1951 E meng chu xing
Luo Hsiao-Hu
 1950 Alishan feng yun
Wu Feng
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yeng Li | Ying Li
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed