John Legend (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,368 this week
John Legend was born on December 28, 1978 in Springfield, Ohio, USA as John Roger Stephens. He is a producer and actor, known for La La Land (2016), Selma (2014) and Django Unchained (2012). He has been married to Chrissy Teigen since September 14, 2013. They have two children. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 26 images
updated 08 Sep 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Jul 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 23 images
updated 09 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Apr 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Mar 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Legend's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 73 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

La La Land Producer
(2016)
Selma Soundtrack
(2014)
Django Unchained Soundtrack
(2012)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (31 credits)
  Famewhore (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  Paper Gods (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.1 ... (executive producer)
 2021 Citizen Ashe (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2021 Legend of the Underground (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (producer - produced by)
 2020 A Crime on the Bayou (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 With Drawn Arms (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 40 Years a Prisoner (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 John Legend and Family: Bigger Love Father's Day (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2019-2020 Sherman's Showcase (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Black History Month Spectacular (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Ray J's Showcase (2019) ... (executive producer)
- White Music (2019) ... (executive producer)
- July 8, 1995 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Ladies of Showcase (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (TV Mini Series documentary) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Part 5 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 4 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 3 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 2 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Giving Voice (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 Rhythm + Flow (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Finale (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Collaborations (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Samples (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Rap Battles (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Cyphers (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 A Legendary Christmas with John and Chrissy (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2018 Crow: The Legend (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Ashe '68 (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 United Skates (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2018/II Monster (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Underground (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Soldier (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Citizen (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Auld Acquaintance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 28 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Minty (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Neal Brennan: 3 Mics (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2016 The Infamous (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015-2016 Sing It on (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 La La Land (executive producer)
 2016 Southside with You (executive producer)
 2015 Breaking Through (executive producer)
 2015 Can You Dig This (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 Southern Rites (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 Dateline NBC (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
 2013 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The House I Live In (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 The House I Live In (Documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (71 credits)
Show Show Composer (28 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (150 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (364 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Made to Love" for the 2014 Chevrolet Impala. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Stephens

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Chrissy Teigen  (2 children)

Children:

Stephens, Luna Simone | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a feminist. Women are discriminated against in so many ways and they make up half the population. See more »

Trivia:

Met Ye through his college roommate--who happened to be Kanye's cousin. See more »

Trademark:

Soulful singing voice See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed