No photo available. Represent Hank Garland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,117 this week

Hank Garland (1930–2004)

Hank Garland was born on November 11, 1930 in Cowpens, South Carolina, USA as Walter Louis Garland. He is known for his work on Heartbreak Ridge (1986), Sweet Dreams (1985) and Crazy (2008). He was married to Evelyn E. Garland. He died on December 27, 2004 in Orange Park, Florida, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 27 Dec 2016
 
a list of 137 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Garland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heartbreak Ridge Soundtrack
(1986)
Sweet Dreams Soundtrack
(1985)
Crazy Thanks
(2008)
Country Style, U.S.A. Self - Guitarist
(1959-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1962 Follow That Dream (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1961 Blue Hawaii (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1956 Love Me Tender (musician: guitar - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played guitar on Don Gibson's hit single "Sea of Heartbreak". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dick Garcia

Spouse:

Evelyn E. Garland  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On recording with Elvis) "Real nice. He never got upset about anything. You hear a lot of people talk about him, saying 'Elvis did this' and 'Elvis did bad' in record sessions, but that's all junk! He never did. He ran in and sang what he was supposed to sing, and afterwards he shook hands with everybody and said thanks."

Trivia:

Recorded guitar on Elvis Presley's "Little Sister," and "I Need Your Love Tonight." See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Byrdland guitar See more »

Nickname:

The Baby Cotton Picker See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed