No photo available. Represent Ben Bagdikian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,314 this week

Ben Bagdikian (1920–2016)

Ben Bagdikian was born on January 20, 1920 in Marash, Ottoman Empire as Ben Haig Bagdikian. He is known for his work on Reporting America at War (2003), Fear & Favor in the Newsroom (1996) and The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009). He was married to Marlene D. Griffith, Betty Medsger and Elizabeth (... See full bio »
1 video »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Bagdikian's work have you seen?

Known For

Reporting America at War Miscellaneous Crew
(2003)
Fear & Favor in the Newsroom Himself - Dean Emeritus, School of Journalism, UC Berkeley
(1996)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2003 Reporting America at War (TV Series documentary) (historical consultant - 2 episodes)
- Which Side Are You On? (2003) ... (historical consultant)
- The Romance of War (2003) ... (historical consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1992 Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (Documentary) (acknowledgment)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2009 The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Documentary)
Himself - Editor, Washington Post
 1996 Fear & Favor in the Newsroom (Documentary)
Himself - Dean Emeritus, School of Journalism, UC Berkeley
 1996 Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press (Documentary)
Himself - Author, The Media Monopoly
 1968 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #7.241 (1968) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Media Monopoly". Boston: Beacon Press. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ben-Hur

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed