Jonas Armstrong (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,177 this week
Trailer
3:29 | Trailer
Jonas Armstrong was born on January 1, 1981 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor, known for Edge of Tomorrow (2014), Book of Blood (2009) and Walking with the Enemy (2013). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 05 Jul 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 Feb 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Nov 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonas Armstrong's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2014)
Book of Blood Simon McNeal
(2009)
(2013)
The Ghost Squad Pete Maitland
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2019 The Bay (TV Series)
Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
 2019 Boiling Point (Short)
Freeman
 2019 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Dylan Shepherd
- Episode #8.2 (2019) ... Dylan Shepherd
 2018 Urban Myths (TV Series)
Bob Geldof
- Backstage at Live Aid (2018) ... Bob Geldof
 2018 Troy: Fall of a City (TV Series)
Menelaus
- Offering (2018) ... Menelaus
- Twelve Days (2018) ... Menelaus
- Battle on the Beach (2018) ... Menelaus
- Hunted (2018) ... Menelaus
- Spoils of War (2018) ... Menelaus
 2016 Ripper Street (TV Series)
Nathaniel
- Occurrence Reports (2016) ... Nathaniel
- A Last Good Act (2016) ... Nathaniel
- The Dreaming Dead (2016) ... Nathaniel
- All the Glittering Blades (2016) ... Nathaniel
- A Brittle Thread (2016) ... Nathaniel
 2016 Dark Angel (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Nattrass
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Joe Nattrass
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Joe Nattrass
 2016 Line of Duty (TV Series)
Joe / Joe Nash
- Episode #3.5 (2016) ... Joe
- Episode #3.4 (2016) ... Joe
- Episode #3.3 (2016) ... Joe Nash
 2015 The Dovekeepers (TV Mini-Series)
Yoav
- Night Two (2015) ... Yoav
- Night One (2015) ... Yoav
 2014 Edge of Tomorrow
Skinner
 2013 The Whale (TV Movie)
Owen Chase
 2013 Walking with the Enemy
Elek Cohen
 2012 Twenty8k
Clint O'Connor
 2012 Hit & Miss (TV Mini-Series)
Ben
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Ben
 2012 Prisoners Wives (TV Series)
Steve
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Steve
 2011 Life Outside
Daniel
 2011 Rage of the Yeti (TV Movie)
Bill
 2011 The Body Farm (TV Mini-Series)
Nick Warner
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Nick Warner
 2011 The Field of Blood (TV Series)
Terry Hewitt
- The Field of Blood: Part 2 (2011) ... Terry Hewitt
- The Field of Blood: Part 1 (2011) ... Terry Hewitt
 2010 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
Cade
- The Secret of Chimneys (2010) ... Cade
 2009 The Street (TV Series)
Nick / Nick Calshaw
- Past Life (2009) ... Nick
- Scar (2009) ... Nick Calshaw
- Meet the Parents (2009) ... Nick
 2006-2009 Robin Hood (TV Series)
Robin Hood
- Something Worth Fighting For: Part 2 (2009) ... Robin Hood
- Something Worth Fighting For: Part 1 (2009) ... Robin Hood
- The Enemy of My Enemy (2009) ... Robin Hood
- Bad Blood (2009) ... Robin Hood
- A Dangerous Deal (2009) ... Robin Hood
 2009 Book of Blood
Simon McNeal
 2006 Losing Gemma (TV Series)
Steve
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Steve
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Steve
 2006 Robin Hood Cinema Commercial (TV Movie)
Robin Hood
 2005 The Ghost Squad (TV Mini-Series)
Pete Maitland
- Colour Blind (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Necessary Means (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Firewall (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Greater Good (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Heroes (2005) ... Pete Maitland
 2004 Teachers (TV Series)
Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.9 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.8 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.7 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.5 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.4 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio voice-over for "British Gas" advertisement. See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really can't stress enough how difficult, yet how important it is to get home grown independent films off the ground, which are relevant to this day and age and relevant to our society in general. See more »

Trivia:

Used to watch the 'Robin Hood' series when he was a boy with his dad. See more »

Trademark:

Thin physique See more »

Nickname:

Monas

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

If you were around in the early aughts, you might've had the same reaction. Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now



Recently Viewed