No photo available. Represent Melvin Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,661 this week

Melvin Williams (II) (1941–2015)

Melvin Williams was born on December 14, 1941 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Melvin Douglas Williams. He was an actor, known for The Wire (2002), American Gangster (2006) and The Walter Hawkins Tribute Concert (2010). He was married to Mary Williams. He died on December 3, 2015 in Baltimore. See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 2579 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melvin Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Wire Deacon
(2004-2008)
(2007)
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2004-2008 The Wire (TV Series)
Deacon
- Late Editions (2008) ... Deacon
- That's Got His Own (2006) ... Deacon
- Margin of Error (2006) ... Deacon
- Refugees (2006) ... Deacon
- Home Rooms (2006) ... Deacon
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2010 The Walter Hawkins Tribute Concert (TV Movie)
Himself
 2009 Life in the Game (Video documentary)
Himself
 2007 The Wire Odyssey (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2007 American Gangster (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Melvin Williams (2007) ... Himself
 2007 Tapping the Wire (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Explaining the reason for his transformation from drug dealer, prison convict, and gangster to motivational speaker urging young men to avoid drug use and stay away from gangs.] Sometime in my fifties, I became aware that there was a God in charge, and not a Melvin.

Trivia:

This is not to mention those non-actor cast members brought from the real city of Baltimore into the fake one-for the HBO TV Series "The Wire," -- among them "Little Melvin" Williams, just out of prison on parole and cast as a wise, battle-scarred "Deacon." The Deacon, the HBO show character, is a West Side city church figure who is involved in many community projects. He also has many contacts ... See more »

Nickname:

Little Melvin See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed