No photo available. Represent Lou Holtz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,661 this week

Lou Holtz (III)

Lou Holtz was born on January 6, 1937 in Follansbee, West Virginia, USA as Louis Leo Holtz. He is an actor, known for The Blind Side (2009), Special Agent Oso (2009) and The NFL on CBS (1956). He has been married to Beth Barcus since July 22, 1961. They have four children. See full bio »
1 photo »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Coach
The Kicker (S7, Ep16)
Sun, Aug 25 3:00 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 349 people
created 30 Jun 2016
 
a list of 364 people
created 07 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Holtz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blind Side Lou Holtz
(2009)
Special Agent Oso Uncle Lou
(2011)
The NFL on CBS Himself - Color Commentator
(1998)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - New York Jets Head Coach
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2011 Special Agent Oso (TV Series)
Uncle Lou
- Dr. Throw/Nobody Plays 'It' Better (2011) ... Uncle Lou (voice)
 2009 The Blind Side
Lou Holtz
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Coach Lou Holtz
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

This is a great football team because nobody proved it otherwise. [on his 1988 National Championship team at Notre Dame] See more »

Trivia:

College football analyst for ESPN See more »

Trademark:

Always downplayed his teams

Nickname:

Boo Hoo Lou

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed