David Banner (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,316 this week
Lavell William Crump (born April 11, 1974), better known by his stage name David Banner, is an American rapper, record producer, and actor. Banner's music career first began as a member of the rap duo, Crooked Lettaz. He became a solo artist in 2000, releasing his first title "Them Firewater Boyz, Vol. 1". Since 2000, Banner went on to release ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Just Eats with Chef JJ
Pasta Zani (S1, Ep5)
Tue, Nov 30 8:30 PM PST on CLEO (189)
This Christmas
Wed, Dec 01 12:00 AM PST on E (051)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 240 people
created 29 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 18 Feb 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Banner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black Snake Moan Tehronne
(2006)
Footloose Soundtrack
(2011)
(2013)
Street Kings Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2021 Saints & Sinners Judgment Day (TV Movie)
Pastor Greene
 2019-2020 Empire (TV Series)
Philly Street
- Home Is on the Way (2020) ... Philly Street
- We Got Us (2020) ... Philly Street
- Can't Truss 'Em (2020) ... Philly Street
- Cold Cold Man (2019) ... Philly Street
- Remember the Music (2019) ... Philly Street
 2019 India Arie: Steady Love (Music Video)
David Banner
 2018 Never Heard
Aaron
 2018 Babes with Blades
Supporting Artist
 2016-2017 Saints & Sinners (TV Series)
Pastor Darryl Greene
- I Had No Choice (2017) ... Pastor Darryl Greene
- Needy Not Greedy (2016)
- Pain (2016)
 2016 The Last Punch
Bundini
 2015 Carter High
Royce West
 2014 Flight 7500
Co-Pilot Tom Anders
 2014 Where's the Love? (TV Movie)
Sidney
 2014 Ride Along
Jay
 2013 A Christmas Blessing (TV Movie)
Charles
 2013 They Die by Dawn
Bose Ikard
 2013 Walking with Gods (TV Mini Series)
Alex
- Lisa Part 4 (2013) ... Alex
- Lisa Part 3 (2013) ... Alex
- Lisa Part 2 (2013) ... Alex
- Lisa (2013) ... Alex
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
Earl Gaines
 2012 The Ropes (TV Series)
David Banner
- Ralphie's Way (2012) ... David Banner
 2010 The Confidant
Daniel Jackson
 2010 The Experiment
Bosch (as Lavell 'David Banner' Crump)
 2008 Days of Wrath
Kryme
 2007 This Christmas
Mo
 2007 Monk (TV Series)
Snake da Assassin
- Mr. Monk and the Rapper (2007) ... Snake da Assassin
 2007 That Crook'd 'Sipp (TV Movie)
Virgil Gibson (voice)
 2006 Black Snake Moan
Tehronne
 2005 Korn: Twisted Transistor (Music Video)
David
 2004 Young Buck Feat. 50 Cent: Let Me In (Music Video)
David Banner
 2004 T.I.: Rubber Band Man (Music Video)
David Banner
 1995 Eyes on Hip Hop (Video)
Rapper
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Korn: "Twisted Transistor".

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. 'D.B.' Crump | Lavell 'David Banner' Crump | Lavell Crump

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Produced T.I.'s smash hit "Rubberband Man". See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Mississippi

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed