No photo available. Represent Roger Gale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,339,378 this week

Roger Gale (I)

Roger Gale was born on August 20, 1943 in Poole, Dorset, England as Roger James Gale. He is an actor, known for Softly Softly (1966), Imperial Palace (1969) and Z Cars (1962). See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Gale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Softly Softly
Softly Softly Mercer / Pride
(1966-1967)
Imperial Palace
Imperial Palace Dr. Constam
(1969)
Z Cars
Z Cars Alec Sutton / Roy Kingsley
(1969-1972)
The Wednesday Play
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1969-1972 Z Cars (TV Series)
Roy Kingsley / Alec Sutton
- A Neighbour's Goods: Part 2 (1972) ... Roy Kingsley
- A Neighbour's Goods: Part 1 (1972) ... Roy Kingsley
- Unidentified Marks: Part 2 (1969) ... Alec Sutton
- Unidentified Marks: Part 1 (1969) ... Alec Sutton
 1971 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Dave Venner
- Good Touches (1971) ... Dave Venner
 1969 Imperial Palace (TV Series)
Dr. Constam
- Departures (1969) ... Dr. Constam
 1967 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Peter
- Fall of the Goat (1967) ... Peter
 1966-1967 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Mercer / Pride
- A Piece of Waste Ground (1967) ... Mercer
- Inside Out (1966) ... Pride
 1967 United! (TV Series)
David Trevor
- Episode #1.134 (1967) ... David Trevor
 1963 More Faces of Jim (TV Series)
Roman soldier
- A Matter of Spreadeagling (1963) ... Roman soldier
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1996-1997 Esther (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 10 February 1997 (1997) ... Himself
 1994 Question Time (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 November 1994 (1994) ... Himself (as Roger Gale MP)
 1989 The Media Show (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #4.4 (1989) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2017 The 7.30 Report (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 November 2017 (2017) ... Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s): Worked as a deejay on various offshore radio stations.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Roger Gale | Roger Gale MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2012 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to public and political services.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed