Calvin Sun (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 200,801 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Calvin Sun was born on November 20, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA as Calvin Datze Sun. He is a director and writer, known for Islands (2006), Big Trouble in Little China (2005) and Asian American Beauty: A Discourse on Body Image (2007). See full bio »

What to Watch After 'Hamilton'

Once you've memorized the lyrics to Hamilton, check out these TV shows and movies to enhance your experience.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Calvin Sun's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 2006 Islands (Short)
 2005 Big Trouble in Little China (Documentary short)
 2004 The Rice They Carried (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Travel Blog

Alternate Names:

Dr. Calvin Sun

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Being Asian American has given me a purpose. I define our identity as a modern struggle to rise above preconceived stereotypes; to defy social norms so we may strive for the same level of achievement as anyone else, regardless of the color of our skin. See more »

Trivia:

Now a doctor working as a Clinical Assistant Professor and Attending Physician in Emergency Medicine. See more »

Nickname:

SoHo

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed