No photo available. Represent Joe Hitchcock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,114,221 this week

Joe Hitchcock (I)

A cinematographer and sometimes director, Joe hails from Hamilton, New Zealand, where he graduated screen and media studies from The University of Waikato in 2004. He began work as a camera operator and lighting technician for community television and local theatre. In 2005, Joe presented his student stop-motion short Kismet (2005) at Screamfest ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Penny Black Director
(2015)
Avatar Art Department
(2009)
Shepherd Cinematographer
(2017)
Blood Sugar Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (24 credits)
 2018-2021 Ahikaroa (TV Series) (153 episodes)
- Listen! (2021)
- The Clean Up (2021)
- It's Yo Birthday (2021)
- He Putiputi Koe (2021)
- Bruised (2021)
 2020 Aute (Documentary short)
 2017-2019 Only in Aotearoa (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2019)
- Episode #2.7 (2019)
- Episode #2.6 (2019)
- Episode #2.5 (2019)
- Episode #2.4 (2019)
 2018/I Coco (Documentary short)
 2018 Suspended Generation (Documentary short)
 2017/I Shepherd
 2016 Only Humane (Short)
 2016 Both Worlds (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Kartik Swarmi (2016)
 2015 Climate Change in the Pacific (TV Mini Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Food (2015)
- Water (2015)
- Coasts (2015)
 2014-2015 Dancing in Small Spaces (TV Series short) (2 episodes)
- Gym (2015)
- Phone Booth (2014)
 2014 Partiality (Short)
 2013 Serve and Protect (Short)
 2012/III Play Dead (Short)
 2012 Pride of Caldwell (Short)
 2011 Kaikahu Road
 2011 Vital Roads (Documentary short)
 2011 Lily White (Short)
 2011 A Letter to a Samurai (Short)
 2010 The North Pole Deception (Short)
 2005 Kismet (Short)
 2004 Private Eyes (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (with My Two Cents): "Paint the View from Yesterday" (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Marama Killen  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Used to perform in punk and hardcore bands around New Zealand.

Nickname:

José

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed