No photo available. Represent Diego San José? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,009 this week

Diego San José

Diego San José was born on October 13, 1978 in Irún, Guipúzcoa, País Vasco, Spain. He is a writer and producer, known for Venga Juan (2021), Vamos Juan (2020) and Friend Zone (2009). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 205 people
created 08 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diego San José's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Venga Juan Writer
(2021-2022)
Vamos Juan Writer
(2020)
Friend Zone Writer
(2009)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
  Venga Juan (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (written by - 7 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (story by - 1 episode, 2021)
- 2009 (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Lunes (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Domingo (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Sábado (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Patagonia (2021) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2020 Vamos Juan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- El funeral (2020) ... (written by)
- Estambul (2020) ... (written by)
- El astronauta (2020) ... (written by)
- Estela (2020) ... (written by)
- El Opus (2020) ... (written by)
  Vote for Juan (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2019) (written by - 8 episodes, 2019)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018 Superlopez (written by)
 2017 Bomb Scared (story by) / (written by)
 2016 The Ministry of Time (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Tiempo de lo oculto (2016) ... (written by)
 2016 Party Town (original idea)
 2015 Spanish Affair 2 (screenplay)
 2015 El Roast de El Gran Wyoming (TV Special)
 2014 Un país de cuento (TV Movie) (writer)
 2014 Aupa Josu (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Aupa Josu! (2014)
 2014 Pepe's Beach Bar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Almas gemelas (2014)
 2014 Spanish Affair (screenplay)
  Clay Kids (TV Series) (story by - 5 episodes, 2013) (screenplay - 4 episodes, 2013)
- Big in Japan (2013) ... (story by)
- Operation Sneeze (2013) ... (screenplay)
- Three Versions ... (screenplay)
- Zombied ... (story by)
- Heart Hacked ... (story by)
 2012 Tad: The Lost Explorer (additional dialogue - as Diego Sanjosé)
 2012 ¡Arriba ese ánimo! (TV Special)
 2011 Palomitas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2011)
- Episode #1.8 (2011)
- Episode #1.7 (2011)
- Episode #1.6 (2011)
- Episode #1.5 (2011)
 2011 Amigos... (collaborating writer)
 2008-2010 Qué vida más triste (TV Series) (story coordinator - 52 episodes)
- Pesadilla en Basauri (2010) ... (story coordinator)
- Campanas de boda (2010) ... (story coordinator)
- Tienes un email (2010) ... (story coordinator)
- Sonámbulo (2010) ... (story coordinator)
- Laserdromo (2010) ... (story coordinator)
 2010 No controles (written by)
 2009 Friend Zone (written by)
 2006 Dance Machine (contributing writer)
 2006 El intermedio (TV Series)
 2005 Made in China (TV Series) (head writer)
 2005 Agitación + IVA (TV Series)
 2003 Vaya semanita (TV Series) (head writer)
 2002 Entre cien fuegos (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Diego San Jose | Diego Sanjosé
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed