No photo available. Represent Bruce Reynolds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,436 this week

Bruce Reynolds (III) (1931–2013)

Bruce Reynolds was born on September 7, 1931 in London, England as Bruce Richard Reynolds. He was best known for Masterminding the biggest heist in UK History; The Great Train Robbery of 1963. Which became the subject of numerous books, films and documentaries, including; Buster (1988), Robbery (1967), The Great Train Robbery (2013), Mrs Biggs (... See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Reynolds's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gangster No. 1
Gangster No. 1 Miscellaneous Crew
(2000)
Lads Army
Lads Army Himself
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2007 The Grey Man (TV Movie)
Pensioner (uncredited)
 2005 Alabama 3: Hear the Train a' Comin' (Video)
Guest Vocals
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2000 Gangster No. 1 (consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2004 Days That Shook the World (TV Series documentary) (thanks - 1 episode)
 1988 Buster (the producers would like to thank)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2013 Die Gentlemen baten zur Kasse (Documentary)
Himself
 2012 The Great Train Robbery (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Train Robber
 2005 Ronnie Biggs: The Last Escape? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Mastermind of the Great Train Robbery
 2004 Lads Army (TV Series)
Himself
 2001 Real Crime (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1998 The Great Train Robbery (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Great Train Robber
 1996 The Car's the Star (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Jaguar Mark 2 Owner
 1996 Cutting Edge (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1995 Everyman (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2012 The Great Train Robbery's Missing Mastermind? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Train Robber (1995)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

B. Reynolds
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On his arrest by Tommy Butler, of the Flying Squad in Torquay in 1968; C'est la vie!

Trivia:

Father of Nick Reynolds, a member of the rock band Alabama 3. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial