STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 296,859 this week

Steve Gelder


Steve Gelder was born on August 17, 1969 in Cavalier, North Dakota, USA as Steven Gelder. He is known for his work on Cabbie (2007), 1000 Ways to Die (2008) and Qwerty (2012). See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Gelder's work have you seen?
8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Cabbie Marty Yacovelli
(2007)
(2010)
Qwerty Newscaster
(2012)
Arc Steve Prentiss
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (10 credits)
 2016 Jimmy Della Valle: It's Just a Jimmyism (Video short) (additional editor)
  Beverly Hills Pawn (TV Series) (lead assistant editor - 19 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (assistant editor - 19 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (editor - 1 episode, 2015) (additional editor - 1 episode, 2014)
- Starships & Straight Shooters (2015) ... (editor)
- Yossi Goes Ape (2014) ... (additional editor)
- Dolphins, Diamonds and Die Hard (2014) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Dragons and DiMaggio (2014) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Pale Man & Piaget (2014) ... (assistant editor)
 2013-2014 Hollywood Scandals (TV Series) (assistant editor - 5 episodes)
- Charlie Sheen (2014) ... (assistant editor)
- Michael Jackson's Addictions (2013) ... (assistant editor)
- Michael Jackson's Lost Childhood (2013) ... (assistant editor)
- Marilyn Monroe (2013) ... (assistant editor)
- Celebrity Sex Tapes (2013) ... (assistant editor)
 2012 Reverb Junkies (Documentary) (assistant editor)
 2008 Sand Blasters: The Extreme Sand Sculpting Championship (TV Series) (assistant editor - 1 episode)
 2007 Hometown Heroes (TV Series documentary) (assistant editor - 2007)
 2007 Celebrity Bull Riding Challenge (TV Series) (assistant editor - 6 episodes)
- Vanilla Ice Gets Inked (2007) ... (assistant editor)
- A Concert by Jewel and Vanilla Ice (2007) ... (assistant editor)
- We Just Started and We're Already Losing Stars (2007) ... (assistant editor)
- Episode #1.6 ... (assistant editor)
- Episode #1.5 ... (assistant editor)
 2007 How to Make Millions... (TV Movie) (assistant editor)
 2007 Spring Watch USA (TV Mini-Series documentary) (assistant editor)
 2006 Trapped in TV Guide (TV Series) (assistant editor)
Show Show Actor (30 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Somewhere Between Amused and Annoyed". Santa Monica, CA: My Father's Desk Publishing. ISBN 1-4116-0159-9

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was once a contestant on "Jeopardy!", where he came in third. See more »

Nickname:

Gunner

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed