Ry Russo-Young


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,431 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Ry Russo-Young was born on November 16, 1981 in New York City, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for Before I Fall (2017) and The Sun Is Also a Star (2019). She has been married to Colin Spoelman since June 7, 2014. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Before I Fall
Sun, Aug 21 4:30 AM PDT on TMC (573)
Before I Fall
Sun, Aug 21 7:30 AM PDT on TMC (571)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 3777 people
created 17 Dec 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 80 people
created 02 Jul 2013
 
a list of 4450 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ry Russo-Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Before I Fall Director
2017

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2021 Nuclear Family (TV Mini Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2021)
- Episode Two (2021)
- Episode One (2021)
 2021 Panic (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Heights (2021)
- Panic (2021)
 2019 Sorry for Your Loss (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2018 Cloak & Dagger (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2018 Sweetbitter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Weird Night (2018)
 2018 Everything Sucks! (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 2017 Before I Fall
 2012 Nobody Walks
 2009 The Fancy: Breadwinners (Music Video)
 2009 Evil Cowards: Love Pigs (Music Video) (uncredited)
 2007 Orphans
 2005 Marion (Short)
 2003 Babes in Toyland (Short)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Orphans", writer, director, producer See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ry Russo Young

Spouse:

Colin Spoelman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The subject of The New York Times Magazine, October, 24th cover article, Got a Problem with my Mothers? (Coming of age with same-sex parents, by Susan Dominus. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed