No photo available. Represent Barry McGuire? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,572 this week

Barry McGuire (II)

Barry McGuire was born on October 15, 1935 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry McGuire's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1967)
The A-Team Soundtrack
Tour of Duty Soundtrack
Fil rouge Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 The Vietnam War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- The River Styx (January 1964-December 1965) (2017) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 2017 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rebel with a Cause: Civil Liberties and Government Crackdowns (2017) ... (performer: "Eve Of Destruction" - uncredited)
 2016 Mafia III (Video Game) (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
  One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- "Eve of Destruction" by Barry McGuire (2016) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction", "Child of Our Times", "Inner-Manipulations", "Come To Praise The Lord", "Bullfrogs and Butterflies", "Eve of Destruction 2012") / (writer: "Green, Green", "Inner-Manipulations", "Come To Praise The Lord", "Bullfrogs and Butterflies")
 2013 The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Documentary) (writer: "Green Green")
 2013 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Continuum (2013) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction" - uncredited)
 2009 Adieu De Gaulle adieu (TV Movie) (performer: "California Dreamin'")
 2008 Spicks and Specks (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.6 (2008) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 2008 The Wrecking Crew! (Documentary) (performer: "Eve Of Destruction")
 2008 My Music: My Generation - The 60s (TV Special) (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Girl Who Slept Too Little (2005) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction" - uncredited)
 2002 American Soundtrack: This Land Is Your Land (TV Movie) (performer: "Eve of Destruction") / (writer: "Green Green")
 1999 Histoires d'hiver (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1987 Tour of Duty (TV Series) (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1987 Fil rouge (performer: "EVE OF DESTRUCTION")
 1986 The A-Team (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Sound of Thunder (1986) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1980 Getting Wasted (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 April 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 1967 The President's Analyst (performer: "Inner Manipulations") / (writer: "Inner Manipulations")
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 May 1966 (1966) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1965) (performer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #2.25 (1965) ... (performer: "She Belongs to Me", "Yesterday", "Do You Believe in Magic", "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away", "This Precious Time", "Hang On, Sloopy") / (writer: "This Precious Time")
- Episode #2.22 (1965) ... (writer: "Green Green")
 1965 Hullabaloo (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (1965) ... (performer: "Eve of Destruction")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Barry McGuire Album" (1963/Horizon) See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

member of the New Christy Minstrels
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recorded the famous anti-war song "Eve of Destruction", and was a former member of The New Christy Minstrels.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed