No photo available. Represent Jaakko Kaján? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 722,864 this week

Jaakko Kaján

Jaakko Kaján was born in Tampere in 1982. He studied film in Arts Academy at Turku University of Applied Sciences where he was majoring in directing. After the graduation he has mostly been writing for television. He started writing his first feature screenplay Kulman Pojat while he was still in school. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jaakko Kaján's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Occupy Jamsa
Occupy Jamsa Writer
(2015)
Chiefs
Chiefs Writer
(2010)
Kulman pojat
Kulman pojat Writer
(2012)
Kimmo
Kimmo Writer
(2014-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2016 Ismo (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Ilmaiset hampurilaiset (2016) ... (writer)
- Romanttisen vastakohta (2016) ... (writer)
 2015 Occupy Jamsa (Short) (writer)
 2015 Napapiirin sankarit 2 (story)
 2015 Hinnalla millä hyvänsä (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Uusi identiteetti (2015) ... (writer)
 2014-2015 Kimmo (TV Series) (script writer - 13 episodes)
- Tempaus (2015) ... (script writer)
- Ensi-ilta (2015) ... (script writer)
- Risteily (2015) ... (script writer)
- Hobitti (2015) ... (script writer)
- Kyttäyskeikka (2015) ... (script writer)
 2013 Kerran viikossa (TV Series) (script writer - 2 episodes)
- Hynttyyt yhteen (2013) ... (script writer)
- Ensisilmäyksellä (2013) ... (script writer)
 2011-2012 Salatut elämät (TV Series) (dialogue - 23 episodes)
- Ismo, sinä olet tähti (2012) ... (dialogue)
- Janne on saksikas uros (2012) ... (dialogue)
- Antti pelkää olevansa pahan perimää (2012) ... (dialogue)
- Ismo suojelee kotipesäänsä (2012) ... (dialogue)
 2012 Kulman pojat
 2010 Chiefs (Short)
 2008 Bruce Norris (Short)
 2008 Kusihousu (Short)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of numerous short films on digital video which is his favorite format.

Alternate Names:

Jaakko Kajan
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed