STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,904 this week

Jay Chou


Jay Chou (born 18 January 1979) is a Taiwanese musician, singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, actor and director. Chou was born in Taipei, Taiwan, to schoolteacher parents, Yeh Hui-Mei, who taught fine arts, and Chou Yao-Chung, a biomedical researcher. In 2000, Chou released his first album, titled Jay (2000), under the record company Alfa ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Green Hornet
Thu, Nov 29 1:45 PM EST on IFC (082)
The Green Hornet
Fri, Nov 30 2:30 AM EST on IFC (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 03 Oct 2016
 
a list of 31 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 25 Jan 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 10 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Chou's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
Initial D Takumi Fujiwara
(2005)
Fearless Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
  Happy Camp (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2017) (performer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #21.17 (2017) ... (performer: "Rice Field") / (writer: "Rice Field")
- Episode #21.16 (2017) ... (writer: "Love Confession")
 2016 Ice Fantasy (TV Series) (performer: "Shouldn't Be") / (writer: "Shouldn't Be")
 2016 Now You See Me 2 (performer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua", "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes") / (writer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua") / (writer: "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes" - as Jay Chou Chieh-Lun)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 (performer: "Try") / (producer: "Try")
 2014/II The Interview (performer: "Cowboy on the Run") / (writer: "Cowboy on the Run")
 2012 Xue di zi (writer: "Daofeng pian leng")
 2012 Di yi ci (writer: "Dou yao weixiao hao ma?")
 2011 Abba (Documentary) (music: "Abba")
 2011 Gui bao 1949 (TV Series) (writer: "The Invaluable Treasure")
 2011 The Green Hornet (performer: "Étude No. 39 (Un Sospiro)", "Nunchucks") / (writer: "Nunchucks")
 2009 Chun feng chen zui de ye wan (music: "Rosemary") / (performer: "Rosemary") / (writer: "Rosemary")
 2008 Gong fu guan lan (music: "Master Chou") / (performer: "Master Chou")
 2007 Bu neng shuo de. mi mi (lyrics: "Sunny Doll") / (performer: "Secret") / (writer: "Girl, Don't Cry for Me", "Sunny Doll", "Secret")
 2006 Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (performer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace")) / (writer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace"), "Curse of the Golden Flower")
 2006 Fearless (performer: "Huo Yuanjia") / (writer: "Huo Yuanjia")
 2005 Initial D (performer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (producer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (writer: "All The Way North", "Drifting")
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series) (music: "Rewind")
 2001 Chou nu da fan shen (TV Series) (performer: "Love before BC", "Shanghai 1943") / (writer: "Love before BC", "Shanghai 1943")
 1999 Ye cha (writer: "Wen rou huai nan ren")
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: 'Ye Hui Mei' (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | JVR Music | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chieh Lun Chou | Chieh-lun Chou | Chou Chieh Lun | Chou Kit Lun | Jay Chou Kit Lun | Zhou Jie Lun | Jie Lun Zhou

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jay is one of the most popular pop singers in Taiwan and also in Chinese-speaking regions. See more »

Nickname:

President Chou See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed